Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I know that you know."

Translation:Yo sé que tú sabes.

5 years ago

18 Comments


jdiagostino

What is the difference in usage between saber and conocer?

5 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

conocer is to know a person, yo conozco al doctor where saber is to have knowledge of something. Also used to describe taste in some way as well I believe

4 years ago

Nothingtosee

Does anyone know how we distinguish between "I know that you know" and "I know what you know"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Que vs. Qué. Or, you could say "Sé lo que tú sabes"

5 years ago

bbuhr

Why is "Yo sabo que tú sé" not correct? I am confused.

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

I don´t really know where you´ve got sabo from.. however the sé form of saber is "I know". It´s an irregular verb.

It might help you to look at the conjugations for saber here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/saber#conjugation

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Why would "Yo sé que su sabes" not work?

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

su is the formal form for you(ie. usted), if you want to use su then you have to say "su sabe" as sabes is the tú version.

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Thank you!

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Ok, why is "conocer" not accepted?

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

conocer is to know a person

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I am inclined to disagree. Conocer is also used for places. Without context, it could be "The place near the giant tree? I know that you know. We had a picnic there once!"

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

Sorry, I expressed that badly, was rushing/being lazy! If you think of conocer as to be acquainted with, so this could be a person an object or a place. I hope this helps!

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thank you. :-)

Do you think that it should be accepted?

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

I wouldn't have thought so. it seems to be more of an idea than a thing/object/person etc.

4 years ago

TheSasher

I wrote "yo se eso sabes" can someone help me explain why this is wrong?

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

saber is always followed by que, same as decir. so it's like saying "I thought that...etc. etc."

4 years ago

ShaneDrago1

Yo sé? I thought "yo sabo" grrr!

2 years ago