1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He talks."

"He talks."

Translation:Lui parla.

May 22, 2013

5 Comments


708

How is parla different from dice?


mukkapazza

Dice requires an object like say

  • Lui dice una parola/he says one word
  • Lui parla della parola/he talks about the word
  • Lui parla con me/he talks to me
  • Lui dice qualcosa a me/he says something to me

Ehsan_Mehmed

I have found some similarities with french and spanish. This is really helpful


JessicaHud13

Why is this parla and not parle as lui is masculine?


Virus701551

"Parla" is a verb, not noun. The end of a verb in Italian depends on a pronoun, not on gender.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.