1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De krab drinkt water."

"De krab drinkt water."

Translation:The crab is drinking water.

August 22, 2014

14 Comments


-Katrina.-

Wow, this one is really hard to figure out! :)


costyn

Her pronunciation of crab is weird


ana71689

i heard it also a kat :)


brittnoose

Yep. I'm doing this lesson and my boyfriend heard it and he said "'the cup drinks water'?!"


MattBush2

It sounds like "kopt", particularly in the slow pronunciation.


Saartjeislief

well thats the way we pronounce it in dutch...


val274585

Do crab drink water?


Sam72608

Crabs live in water. I assume they drink more or less voluntarily.


BrianKoche1

No they filter it for oxygen.


FraserEvan2

How would you differentiate between this and "The crab drinks water"?


Taalmans

I'm a native speaker, but the computer pronunciation is not correct


jackie.eng

I agree, it doesn't sound like krab. More like "kopt"


BrianKoche1

Kaben live in salt water. If a crab drank water that is fresh water it will surely die! Many salt water animals cannot properly process fresh water. Likewise many fresh water animals cannot breath salt water. It slowly kills them by poisoning them.

Aquatic animals with the exception of mammals do not actually drink water. They filter oxygen and/or nutrients from water by their gills or some other means.

This sentance is misinformation. While the majority of adults and older children already know this, younger ones taking this course may be misinformed and learn the wrong information.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.