"Dekrabdrinktwater."

Translation:The crab is drinking water.

4 years ago

12 Comments


-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

Wow, this one is really hard to figure out! :)

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Her pronunciation of crab is weird

4 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

I heard it 'kat'

4 years ago

ana71689

i heard it also a kat :)

3 years ago

brittnoose

Yep. I'm doing this lesson and my boyfriend heard it and he said "'the cup drinks water'?!"

3 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

It sounds like "kopt", particularly in the slow pronunciation.

4 years ago

Saartjeislief

well thats the way we pronounce it in dutch...

2 years ago

val274585

Do crab drink water?

3 years ago

Sam72608
Sam72608

Crabs live in water. I assume they drink more or less voluntarily.

1 year ago

Taalmans
Taalmans

I'm a native speaker, but the computer pronunciation is not correct

1 year ago

jackie.eng

I agree, it doesn't sound like krab. More like "kopt"

3 years ago

FraserEvan2
FraserEvan2

How would you differentiate between this and "The crab drinks water"?

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.