1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn armen zijn kort."

"Zijn armen zijn kort."

Translation:His arms are short.

August 22, 2014

10 Comments


GaelicGirl2

If you're happy and you know it... 🦖

🐊


doweed

Why can "zijn" only refer to his, not to their in this sentence?


Simius

The possessive "zijn" can never be plural, it always means "his". Here's the full list, for reference:

  • Mine : Mijn
  • Your : Jouw
  • His : Zijn
  • Her : Haar
  • Our : Ons
  • Your (plural) : Jullie
  • Their : Hun

nathanihoff

Why are there so few sentences in duolingo that use "hun"?


Rimdus

Kort like corto in Spanish.


suxen

Bernd het brood


Monika488392

I came to discuss to see how many people STILL don't get possesives, even though we are far from that lesson. If I knew I have trouble with something I would just repeat that lessons, instead of going ahead and asking basic questions about things we learned many lessons before.


marcuslangford

Would "it's arms are short." Be okay, because I remember zijn meaning "it's" or am I going mad.


nullusaum

Probably, but it'd have to be "its" in any case.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.