1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn armen zijn kort."

"Zijn armen zijn kort."

Translation:His arms are short.

August 22, 2014

7 Comments


doweed

Why can "zijn" only refer to his, not to their in this sentence?


Simius

The possessive "zijn" can never be plural, it always means "his". Here's the full list, for reference:

  • Mine : Mijn
  • Your : Jouw
  • His : Zijn
  • Her : Haar
  • Our : Ons
  • Your (plural) : Jullie
  • Their : Hun

nathanihoff

Why are there so few sentences in duolingo that use "hun"?


marcuslangford

Would "it's arms are short." Be okay, because I remember zijn meaning "it's" or am I going mad.


nullusaum

Probably, but it'd have to be "its" in any case.


Rimdus

Kort like corto in Spanish.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.