Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn armen zijn kort."

Translation:His arms are short.

4 years ago

7 Comments


erikbaqued

Poor T-Rex!

3 years ago

joshuadavid
joshuadavid

Why can "zijn" only refer to his, not to their in this sentence?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The possessive "zijn" can never be plural, it always means "his". Here's the full list, for reference:

  • Mine : Mijn
  • Your : Jouw
  • His : Zijn
  • Her : Haar
  • Our : Ons
  • Your (plural) : Jullie
  • Their : Hun
4 years ago

nathanihoff
nathanihoff

Why are there so few sentences in duolingo that use "hun"?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Would "it's arms are short." Be okay, because I remember zijn meaning "it's" or am I going mad.

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Probably, but it'd have to be "its" in any case.

3 years ago

Rimdus
Rimdus

Kort like corto in Spanish.

2 weeks ago