1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A professora de meus filhos …

"A professora de meus filhos não come peixe."

Translation:My children's teacher does not eat fish.

May 22, 2013

11 Comments


tinbob

doesn't 'filhos' also mean 'sons'? why isn't that translation accepted?


curitiba01

Why wouldn't this be "... dos meus filhos..."?


Paulenrique

Report! That should be accepted!


shankroll

What is the difference between "de meus filhos" and "dos meus filhos"?


Paulenrique

No difference here!


shankroll

Maybe I'm getting a bit ahead of myself, but are there cases in which you would choose one over the other? Is there a nuance we haven't learned yet?


Paulenrique

Nope. They are used interchangeably when it works as "possessive adjective"


phenger2

As a teacher, I'm troubled by the fact that the speaker of this sentence has such intimate knowledge of his/her children's teacher's dietary habits. :-P


Sally386728

It's Duolingo... coming up with varied sentences; nothing more to read into it.


RubensCardia

what's the problem to use kid instead children, and use doesn't instead does not?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.