"A professora de meus filhos não come peixe."

Translation:My children's teacher does not eat fish.

5/22/2013, 4:04:34 PM

11 Comments


tinbob

doesn't 'filhos' also mean 'sons'? why isn't that translation accepted?

11/24/2016, 4:21:40 PM

shankroll

What is the difference between "de meus filhos" and "dos meus filhos"?

8/26/2013, 7:36:09 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No difference here!

8/26/2013, 10:21:04 AM

shankroll

Maybe I'm getting a bit ahead of myself, but are there cases in which you would choose one over the other? Is there a nuance we haven't learned yet?

8/27/2013, 4:04:42 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Nope. They are used interchangeably when it works as "possessive adjective"

8/27/2013, 4:10:23 PM

phenger2

As a teacher, I'm troubled by the fact that the speaker of this sentence has such intimate knowledge of his/her children's teacher's dietary habits. :-P

4/17/2014, 2:21:04 AM

curitiba01

Why wouldn't this be "... dos meus filhos..."?

5/22/2013, 4:04:34 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Report! That should be accepted!

5/22/2013, 4:19:05 PM

RubensCardia

what's the problem to use kid instead children, and use doesn't instead does not?

8/15/2016, 1:55:28 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Try reporting.

8/15/2016, 11:05:28 AM

RubensCardia

I already did... thanks

8/16/2016, 2:51:15 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.