Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie namen zijn Willem en Roos?"

Translation:Your names are William and Rose?

3 years ago

12 Comments


mcrparade07
mcrparade07

I understand the word order, but "Are your names William and Rose?" is not acceptable? My question is, would it have to be "Zijn jullie namen Willem en Roos?" to be "Are your names William and Rose?"

3 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Yes, to get "Are your names William and Rose" the original sentence would have to be 'Zijn jullie namen Willem en Roos'. We greatly prefer to keep as close to the original as possible, even in word order, since different orders can often mean different things. Which is why we do not accept 'Are your names William and Rose" as a correct translation. "Jullie namen zijn Willem en Roos" is asking for confirmation, while "Zijn jullie namen Willem en Roos" is more like the speaker is just guessing names... slightly different meanings, in other words - just like the English sentences!

3 years ago

Coryffaeus

I believe this is too much of a subtlety here for a basic course. It should have been a regular narrative rather than interrogative sentence to avoid confusion and concentrate on learning the subject of the lesson, not the word order peculiarities. Moreover even from the viewpoint of English grammar the correct answer isn't strictly correct, but rather colloquial and its usage validity is highly dependent on particular context. However, I must admit that this one I'll remember for long, which is good just from learning perspective.

3 years ago

pfoschte
pfoschte

I believe it is a conformation question, like to make sure you remembered their names right...

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

I still think "Are your names Willem and Roos?" should be accepted as answer. The user should know this sentence can mean different in different contexts. Please provide that option to the user and do not cut it out.

3 years ago

Liorde95

I think this is not literal translation, like translating your name into 'sea'. I think the translation here is merely to keep the same sounds of the name. It is just like you use English letters to write your turkish name, and not translating it. You have to do the same when moving from the Dutch alphabet to the English one, even though they are so similar.

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

So you think a girl named "Roos" in Nederlands would want to be called as "Rose" by English people, in real life? :) Likewise, it should not be translated in written, as well.

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

Why are the names "Willem" and "Roose" are being translated in the correct answer section? Don't you think that stretches the translation way too far? Do learners have to try to figure out a translation for Saskia, as well? Or, for example, since my Turkish name means "sea" in English, shall i request the English people to use Sea instead the Turkish one?

3 years ago

bspingarn

If if a word has two a's such as naam, does it always change to one 'a' when plural as in namen?

3 years ago

kabboca
kabboca

Usually yes. It is written with two vowels in singular to indicate the long sound. (Look up open and closed syllables if you want more info) It's similar to doubling the consonats in English with verbs like sit sitting swim swimming. Think about how you pronunce site. If you would.write siting it would change the sound. Once you get the hang of it it is quite logical :)

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is "Jullie" your plural formal, or your plural singular (like euer in German)? It confuses me because jullie is you formal too.

3 years ago

catskji

I wrote "do your names are..." and I was marked wrong. Why?

3 years ago