1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie zijn dokters."

"Jullie zijn dokters."

Translation:You are doctors.

August 22, 2014

11 Comments


hyacinth3704

Does the word dokter have two correct plurals? I could have sworn that another sentence used dokteren.


El2theK

It does, and both are accepted:

  • Dokters
  • Doktoren

fhitlord

Could you leave out "zijn" and this still be correct? Similar to how you can say "Ik directeur"?


El2theK

No you need a verb, Ik directeur is also not correct Ik ben directeur.

Maybe you are trying to refer to the fact that you can leave een out.

  • Ik ben een directeur - Ik ben directeur, are both correct

GianSinatra

The audio doesn't say this.


El2theK

Here it does.


GianSinatra

I keep hearing something like "Jullie is een doktress" am I totally crazy?

But for sure I hear an "i" sound after Jullie :s


El2theK

Obviously I don't know exactly what you are hearing (though it should be the same), but on my phone and laptop the pronunciation is correct.


Giorgio198009

Does this both mean hospital doctor and doctor as in graduate?


beerzoe

Dokter = medical doctor

Doctor = academic doctor

(link in Dutch) https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor#Doctor_versus_'dokter'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.