"Ja, het gebeurt van tijd tot tijd."

Translation:Yes, it happens from time to time.

August 22, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

shainachana

What about "occasionally"?

May 13, 2015

AlexMoby

And sometimes.

August 3, 2015

Nierls

This is just weird, I've never heard this saying being used in Dutch (as a native)

November 9, 2015

lukman.A

Which part of the sentence that it is just weird for you (as a native)?

December 16, 2015

Nierls

"Van tijd tot tijd", I've never heard that in Dutch, I think a better alternative would be "wel eens", as that's actually used.

December 17, 2015

El2theK
December 17, 2015

Ibykos

Would met de tijd be correct?

August 22, 2014

Susande

Nope, you could use nu en dan or af en toe instead of van tijd tot tijd.

August 22, 2014

vivid.illusion

Are all three of those expression interchangeable, or do they carry some subtle differences in meaning?

October 24, 2014

Susande

They are interchangeable, at least I'm not aware of any subtle difference. :)

October 24, 2014

johaquila

That would mean gradually. We need occasionally.

October 22, 2014

Susande

I'm not sure gradually is the best translation for met de tijd. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think over time is closer to met de tijd. To me met de tijd means that it will happen somewhere in the future and nothing is known about how often or to what degree it happens. Gradually (geleidelijk in Dutch) gives the idea that it either happens/increases continuously or continually (it happens multiple times in the future and that the amount of change and the intervals between changes are roughly the same every time it happens).

October 24, 2014

johaquila

You are of course right. I wasn't trying to be precise at all but looking for a quick complementary explanation for the very fundamental distinction between over time and from time to time.

October 25, 2014

jcarlosmjr

I just love how these previous lessons had a lot of expressions :)

September 13, 2014

FreekVerkerk

"Yes, it happens now and then" was wrong, according to Duolingo, but why?

November 5, 2015

bobjanova

It's not literally correct. I reported the same thing as something which should be accepted, it is the same meaning as 'from time to time' in English.

November 12, 2015

FreekVerkerk

It is a standard expression in duth and in english they use this standard expression.

July 1, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.