"You have a full plate of pasta."

Translation:Jij hebt een vol bord pasta.

August 22, 2014

12 Comments


IgorHenriqueA

Why 'vol' and not 'volle'?

October 9, 2014

AngelicaSh4

If "een" comes before a de-word, it does get the ending. If "een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending.

December 18, 2018

TheSnark

"je hebt een bord vol pasta" is correct, but not marked as correct.

August 22, 2014

aj150404

I also wrote this!

August 1, 2019

RobertQuickert

Same issue. If not corrected in five years, clearly Duolingo does not (or cannot?) care enough. Or if "je hebt" actually is incorrect, perhaps a course expert could clarify why?

September 24, 2019

Draizil

"of pasta" is given as a hint but it's denied. Is it not necessary to translate "for" ?

April 16, 2015

theshambler

"U hebben een vol bord pasta" is marked as wrong - can anyone explain why?

August 4, 2017

xMerrie

U goes with heeft or hebt, not hebben. ;)

August 4, 2017

Michael574294

Can someone explain when to add in of and when to leave it out? E.g Full plate of pasta = Vol bord pasta and not vol bord of pasta?

May 12, 2019

Usagiboy7

For a quick look at the specific rule that applies to this sentence:

From the Tips & Notes:

If the indefinite article ”een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending.

If it comes before a de-word, it does get the ending.

More info on "een vol bord pasta" vs "borden vol pasta" vs "de vollen borden"? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9975578

Please note, you might need to be signed into the Dutch course on Duolingo's desktop version for that Tips & Notes link above to work properly, I believe.

June 15, 2019

Darren119131

Why doesn't heeft work

July 2, 2019

Giovanni0604

When do you use "plaat"?

December 1, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.