1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have a full plate of pas…

"You have a full plate of pasta."

Translation:Jij hebt een vol bord pasta.

August 22, 2014

16 Comments


IgorHenriqueA

Why 'vol' and not 'volle'?


AngelicaSh4

If "een" comes before a de-word, it does get the ending. If "een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending.


pa1975

Because 'bord' is a het-noun


SilviuTeod2

Why not accepting "jullie hebben..."?


BonnieDeFr2

I don't know either but I would guess that it is only one plate of pasta.


Michael574294

Can someone explain when to add in of and when to leave it out? E.g Full plate of pasta = Vol bord pasta and not vol bord of pasta?


BrianKoche1

Remember in Dutch of = or. Een vol bord of pasta would translate to English as A full plate OR pasta! That completely changes the meaning.


theshambler

"U hebben een vol bord pasta" is marked as wrong - can anyone explain why?


xMerrie

U goes with heeft or hebt, not hebben. ;)


Darren119131

Why doesn't heeft work


Lisa97728

it's je hebt, not heeft


Andy_dw

Is that typical Dutch? Duo didn't accept "Jij/Je hebt een bord vol pasta."

En daar stond ik dan met een mond vol tanden... (expression for :"I didn't know wat to say"

To make an example:


Draizil

"of pasta" is given as a hint but it's denied. Is it not necessary to translate "for" ?


Giovanni0604

When do you use "plaat"?


Usagiboy7

For a quick look at the specific rule that applies to this sentence:

From the Tips & Notes:

If the indefinite article ”een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending.

If it comes before a de-word, it does get the ending.

More info on "een vol bord pasta" vs "borden vol pasta" vs "de vollen borden"? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9975578

Please note, you might need to be signed into the Dutch course on Duolingo's desktop version for that Tips & Notes link above to work properly, I believe.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.