1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen eet elf boterhamme…

"De jongen eet elf boterhammen."

Translation:The boy is eating eleven sandwiches.

August 22, 2014

57 Comments


scruffy

I'll never forget the one summer we had a Dutch student working on the farm. I watched him eat literally an entire loaf of bread for lunch. This must be about him. :p


Susande

Although that clearly is above average, he is not unique, we Dutch just love our sandwiches. :)


scruffy

I have a story about that too. hehe

When I took my wife to NL to meet my oma she slammed her fist on the table during breakfast and shouted, "Now I get it! You guys eat sandwiches because they're GOOD!"

I think it's been about 12 years since that incident.


SusieTowers

Don't you mean "goed"?


SusieTowers

The connotation of boterham is so much more yummy than sandwich, too. Conjures up the sensation of crispy, crunchy slabs of melty, savory fillings between slices of fluffy, crusty, chewy homemade bread.


Cam_and_Alex

God, that sandwich in and of itself sound gezellig. Now you're just making me hungry. =D <3


Cam_and_Alex

With good reason. <3


PaCa826187

It doesn't specify a period of time.


MentalPinball

Yeap, it could be per month ;)


MentalPinball

Yeap, it could be per month ;)


ptyler2608

I feel like this should come with a video.


dxrsam

Interpreted differently, sandwiches from Rivendell.


Katia

They are the evolution of the lembas bread.


dxrsam

These would suffice for a quite a few dark lord quests.


Cayne

De jongen is een amerikaanse ^^


calikid559

As an American, I can pretty much clarify that this is true.


JordanCraw2

Quite a generalisation.


Cayne

Het was een grapje. Learn to take one.


PaCa826187

But largely (heheh) accurate according to the statistics.


WalterApri

en drinkt elf glazen karnemelk.


LoicPaulin

De jongen heet Joey Tribbiani.


JamesSutto8

interestingly Duo accepts 'the boy eats elven sandwiches', which I thought was quite a cute alternative translation.


Sam72608

did it tell you you have a typo?


paksatya

He surely has some appetite


SeanMeaneyPL

The male Duo voice, with a rising inflection at the end, makes this sound like a question. No way. Try feeding the teenage boys in my family. Hollow legs.


RainaGTJSH

I love how elf is eleven, even though it means something like Santa's workers in English.


BenKrol

Prolly had the munchies


LucasConkl2

ELEVEN SANDWICHES


Katia

Looks like the kid was starving.


ValentinoE4

Sandwiches in how i met your mother... sure


ValentinoE4

Sandwiches from how i met your mother. Sure


futilemoons

Een jongen after my own heart.


MikeSpar

you should accpept sammich


eanxious

He's probably Matt Stonie.


Bahmku

Not every hero wears a cape


MikeSpar

dutch sure r obese


mm_.a

What are they feeding you?!


ozgur_neo

Very little sandwiches I believe


hsl183

They must be super tiny sandwiches.


OleSuhr

The boy eats eleven sandwiches?


Gcp3OlAV

Why not eten?


Cam_and_Alex

Eten is the pluralized conjugation or the infinitive form. It's an irregular, but ik eet, je/jij eet, hij/zij/u eet. =)


Cam_and_Alex

Graag gedaan. =)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

The old problem..! "The boy's eating" does equal "The boy is eating".


Bobi_I

Definitely, it is the last day of the boy on the Earth


Abel974702

Mannen hebben honger deze dagen


Lolokittens4ever

Mmm-this makes me want to go to the Netherlands =)


Lolokittens4ever

Of course, I read this and immediately thought "Yum! Elf sandwiches!"


CoolCoconu

*the boy eats eleven sandwiches


DannyMaher5

Elf sandwich heheh


Matthew330918

The beginning of a Dutch word problem.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started