"I eat cheese."

Translation:Io mangio il formaggio.

May 22, 2013

13 Comments


Br.Raphael

This is the best sentence in this whole lesson! Lol, I love cheese! Amo il formaggio! :D

March 7, 2015

JenniferAron

In some exercises, the definite article is dropped, in others it stays. Is there a rule of thumb?

May 22, 2013

mukkapazza

There are a few things to keep in mind. The use of articles varies quite a bit and there will be times where it will work in Italian but not work in English, or the other way around.

  • Vado in banca/I'm going to the bank
  • I ragazzi mangiano molto/Kids eat a lot

One rule that really stands out: the definite article in Italian can apply to general categories, but that is not true in English.

May 22, 2013

j_macasieb

So it is ok to drop Io?

May 23, 2013

maestragrace

Yes, because the verb (mangio) implies that it is "I" who is eating the cheese.

September 14, 2013

Sionel

Grrr!

Formaggi instead of formaggio cost me a heart. Cheese singular/Cheese plural. Tell me how you are supposed to know that the plural does not work here?

May 7, 2014

BigBrother4G

Perhaps the plural for cheese will be introduced in a later lesson on my DL app. However, I do know that the world's best cheeses offer us a delightful range of tastes based on ingredients and cooking methods!

January 12, 2015

theelox

Why isn't "Io mangio di formaggio" correct?

August 26, 2017

stefranz1

It would be "I eat of cheese"...it doesn't make sense in italian

September 13, 2017

4514_evelyn

so i can also use il??

November 28, 2015

Alexandria430467

Lo is lo

July 8, 2017

Stylianius1

io io io

March 28, 2018

Jade.Warner

so i can lose the 'io' AND the 'il' and still be good? "mangio formaggio"

June 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.