1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat cheese."

"I eat cheese."

Translation:Io mangio il formaggio.

May 22, 2013

19 Comments


JenniferAron

In some exercises, the definite article is dropped, in others it stays. Is there a rule of thumb?


mukkapazza

There are a few things to keep in mind. The use of articles varies quite a bit and there will be times where it will work in Italian but not work in English, or the other way around.

  • Vado in banca/I'm going to the bank
  • I ragazzi mangiano molto/Kids eat a lot

One rule that really stands out: the definite article in Italian can apply to general categories, but that is not true in English.


Nick999802

Why not just "Io mangio formaggio"?


Br.Raphael

This is the best sentence in this whole lesson! Lol, I love cheese! Amo il formaggio! :D


j_macasieb

So it is ok to drop Io?


maestragrace

Yes, because the verb (mangio) implies that it is "I" who is eating the cheese.


Sionel

Grrr!

Formaggi instead of formaggio cost me a heart. Cheese singular/Cheese plural. Tell me how you are supposed to know that the plural does not work here?


BigBrother4G

Perhaps the plural for cheese will be introduced in a later lesson on my DL app. However, I do know that the world's best cheeses offer us a delightful range of tastes based on ingredients and cooking methods!


theelox

Why isn't "Io mangio di formaggio" correct?


stefranz1

It would be "I eat of cheese"...it doesn't make sense in italian


[deactivated user]

    so i can also use il??


Jade.Warner

    so i can lose the 'io' AND the 'il' and still be good? "mangio formaggio"


Ellsie720717

    Why does it sometimes accept Io mangio formaggio, and other times require the article even if the article is not written, given that io mangio formaggio ( I eat cheese) and io mangio il formaggio (i eat the cheese). This app needs to pick if it wants the chese when it just says cheese or if it wants cheese when it says cheese. Because we all know it accpets both or reverses this from time to time. Grrr


MsStephanie4u

    It keeps saying i am wrong but its exactly the same

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.