1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The ambulance goes to the ho…

"The ambulance goes to the hospital."

Translation:De ambulance gaat naar het ziekenhuis.

August 22, 2014

6 Comments


yipivan

I really like the word for "ambulance" in one of the wrong options, "ziekenauto"!


anothernobody

how could i (or is it not possible to) use "naartoe" in this sentence?


RichardHup1

You can use it as: de ambulance gaat naar het ziekenhuis toe. The meaning is the same.


revles

Has the word 'ziekenwagen' disappeared from modern usage?


revles

Has the term 'ziekenwagen' disappeared from modern Dutch to be replaced by 'ambulance'? If so, how long will it be before 'ziekenhuis' is replaced by the word 'hospital'?


jyIUO

Why aren't nouns taught in combination with either "de" or "het". In this clue "de" was the first answer, although it is "het ziekenhuis". If DL taught them together, it would cause less confusion and would be easier to learn.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.