Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please sign."

Translation:Por favor firma.

5 years ago

17 Comments


VeloVela

We haven't learned the imperative yet!

4 years ago

ex0
ex0

Agreed. This is mean

4 years ago

parkjiminiiieee

i agree

2 years ago

mslade81

You just did

4 years ago

Noahfreak

Why wouldn't "Firmas por favor" work?

5 years ago

DarthRomeo

Commands are handled differently. Generally speaking, you use the present subjunctive for commands. However, for an affirmative (yes) informal (tu) command, you use the usted form of the present indicative form.

That was confusing, I know. Read this: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/informcomm1.htm

5 years ago

cbreid
cbreid

To add, if you were speaking informally, the translation would "Firma (tú), por favor", for reasons stated above. If you were speaking formally, the translation would be "Firme (Ud.), por favor" (http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/formcomm.htm). Basically, there's different verb conjugations for commands based on if it's positive ("Do this'), negative ("Don't do this"), formal ("Usted"), or informal ('tú"). You can see more examples of this on the websites listed above. Hope this clarifies further!

5 years ago

Wayfarer.Tree

no, it was direct and useful - thanks : )

3 years ago

learner556

Firma por favor works and firmas por favor is a question @noahfreak

3 years ago

SandraVill928241

This is how it is phrased when spoken

8 months ago

DorothyU.

Oh wow, you guys are way over thinking it! The best way to learn any language is immersion (movies, music, books, articles; a fully Spanish-speaking environment, etc) The oldest trick in the book! And guess what, when you go abroad nobody is going to care whether you use the right conjugation or not. 80-90% of communication is body language and facial expressions, so as long as you use the correct basic verb, they'll get what you're saying. And they will be happy to correct you if you ask them to. Not to mention that if you immerse yourself enough, after a while you'll just "know" the right conjugation without having to memorize anything, because it'll "feel right." Have more faith in your brains people. It'll do the right thing! (:

2 years ago

chatterinq

Thank you :)

2 years ago

radhakanta

Awesome sauce dude You really helped me out

2 years ago

copylion
copylion

It suggests "firmar" and I never knew it's "firma" in this case :/

4 years ago

RyanGunn

Yeah, dirty trick to give us infinitive and expect us to realize we needed to conjugate it, before we learned the 3 infinitives and how they differ :p

3 years ago

travellers2

Sign what ?. Should one not say sign it or lo firma

2 years ago

justinlachando

Isnt the por favor supposed to be after firma?

9 months ago