1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wanneer hij zijn tomaat niet…

"Wanneer hij zijn tomaat niet eet, krijgt hij geen suiker."

Translation:If he does not eat his tomato, he does not get sugar.

August 22, 2014

28 Comments


ajpthree

"If you don't eat your meat, you can't have any pudding! HOW CAN YOU HAVE ANY PUDDING IF YOU DON'T EAT YOUR MEAT??"

"You - yes, you, laddie!!"

  • The Schoolmaster

ChrisStehl

If you don't eat your tomato, you can't have any sugar! HOW CAN YOU HAVE ANY SUGAR IF YOU DON'T EAT YOUR TOMATO??


AdamNowek

I love Dutch, but it has the dumbest sentence ordering logic I have ever seen.


dxrsam

Dutch is often said to lie in the middle between English and German. It shows. It ain't dumb, tho, just a bit unusual.


Kriskuu

Exactly, they call it "a sandwich language"


Nasch92

"When he doesn't eat his tomato, he doesn't get sugar" - This is what I typed and apparently I am wrong because the seond "doesn't" should be "does not". However, it didn't complain at all about the first "doesn't"...


mreaderclt

There's nothing wrong with that sentence in English.

The Dutch section of this site is still in beta, so there are bound to be holes in the list of "acceptable" answers for each exercise.

I'd just report it. I am sure it will eventually be added to the list.


Lindwurm

Tomatoes and sugar; is this a Dutch thing?


elisabethyoung

Most certainly in this Dutch household! Love them as a child.


Jessy292950

Yeah. My dad is Dutch and when he told me this was a thing I thought he was kidding. He thinks it's weird to put salt on tomatoes.


MightyMarlin

Is anyone else being thrown sideways by the sentence structure of most of these now?


OdeliaRanuni

Yes, it suddenly got so difficult :(


demensspinster

why not: "If he doesn't eat his tomato, he is getting no sugar"?


ajpthree

I think it's good - did you report it?


patsajak

I think it is trying to say that when he doesn't eat his vegtables he doesn't get sweets


PaulineStinson

yes, I guess so too, but we wouldn't say suiker for dessert, it's just a weird sentence :) Desert = toetje


eleni32

can someone explain word order here?


Alejandro--V

First saw this sentences on an excercise of type what you hear. Quite a challenge! Specially because after typing I couldn't even figure out the meaning of it, I was missing the comma between eet and krijgt. =P


nihaoearth12

Isn't 'Wanneer' a question word. The Wanneer should be replaced with an 'als'

correct me if I'm wrong..


ngpaez

I have the same question, had only seen wanneer as a WH question until this!


nihaoearth12

I have found this one out. Wanneer can also be used as in place for als. I am not sure if there is a difference, but I think that when you are asking a question ( about the time ) you would use wanneer and not als, though not vice versa.


PunkJesus

Does "wanneer" cause the verb conjugation to be pushed to the end of the sentence?


bipollack

Exactly. Watch out for this pattern- it's pretty common after certain words. Notice also that the beginning of the second clause starts with a verb.


bipollack

Would "he "won't" get his sugar" be acceptable? I'm wondering if dutch first conditionals take present tense where the english ones would take simple future.


mcmullen.jimmy

when = wanneer; if = als !


PaulineStinson

Well, yes, but the usage is not exactly the same.. For example, "als" does not necessarily imply something conditional: "Ik neem je boek mee als ik straks langskom"=" I'll bring along your book when (not if) I stop by later".


Zygro

why does zijn have so many meanings???

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.