Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De Melkweg is een sterrenstelsel."

Translation:The Milky Way is a galaxy.

4 years ago

4 Comments


postalblue
postalblue

Is this vocabulary really that useful at this stage? There's so much that hasn't been taught yet and is much more important, like more verbs and adverbs.

4 years ago

Jonathan--
Jonathan--

De Melkweg is also a popular Amsterdam concert venue. More useful sentence?

3 years ago

Pat629899
Pat629899

depends on your interests, right? For me, this is a very useful and interesting vocabulary.

2 years ago

Jonathan--
Jonathan--

Legendary Melkweg concert (in some circles): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zbVzmMj71L4&hd=1

3 years ago