1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een stukje kaas voor …

"Ik heb een stukje kaas voor mijn verjaardag gekregen!"

Translation:I have received a piece of cheese for my birthday!

August 22, 2014

13 Comments


lordofmeesi

De beste verjaardag ooit!

October 28, 2014

OlivierRutgers

Haha, The only thing more Dutch would be if chasing them with a clog clenched in your fist after you opened the 'gift' :P

April 11, 2015

LizaBochkareva

Why was "I have got a small piece of cheese for my birthday" marked as wrong? :(

July 21, 2015

2200Lucia60

Liza hi! Duo doesn't accept " a small piece", because "piece of cheese" already suggests a little part/bit of it. Een "stukje" kaas in Dutch is sufficient to represent the idea of "some/a part", it's idiomatic and doesn't need "small". We aren't sure here if this "stukje kaas" is so particularly small indeed! Cheers.

July 22, 2015

LizaBochkareva

Thank you for the explanation, Luciak!

July 22, 2015

2200Lucia60

You're welcome, Liza!

July 25, 2015

kensaro

For clarity purposes I would make the sentence 'een stuk kaas' to avoid the abiguity.

January 31, 2016

feyMorgaina

I'm pretty sure "een stukje kaas" is what a Dutch native normally says even if "een stuk kaas" is correct. The use of diminutives in Dutch, even if they don't mean something is particularly small, takes some getting used to.

May 22, 2019

Thidrekr

"I have got a piece of cheese for my birthday!" should also be accepted, yes?

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/5531/difference-between-i-have-got-and-i-have-gotten

"Have gotten" is proper U.S. English, whereas "have got" is proper British English; both should be accepted, in my opinion (and yes, I have reported it).

September 8, 2014

2200Lucia60

Hi Thid. So,I will report it too as I have given the same translation 'I have got'. Thanks for your explanation! Luciak

May 11, 2015

ManoahKun

Ehm

September 29, 2017

Jio1557

The second "g" in gekregen sound somewhat like the german "ch" of e.g. "Mächte". Can someone confirm this has to be prononced this way ?

August 21, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Jio, perhaps the speaker esagerate a bit, but I suppose that the sound is that "ch" as you mentioned. It's always stronger in the Netherlands, than how I would pronounce it. That is because I am Flemish, and that type of sounds are pronounced softer in "Vlaanderen". Cheers! Lu.

August 21, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.