"Ik heb een stukje kaas voor mijn verjaardag gekregen!"

Translation:I have received a piece of cheese for my birthday!

4 years ago

12 Comments


lordofmeesi

De beste verjaardag ooit!

4 years ago

OlivierRutgers
OlivierRutgers

Haha, The only thing more Dutch would be if chasing them with a clog clenched in your fist after you opened the 'gift' :P

3 years ago

LizaBochkareva

Why was "I have got a small piece of cheese for my birthday" marked as wrong? :(

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Liza hi! Duo doesn't accept " a small piece", because "piece of cheese" already suggests a little part/bit of it. Een "stukje" kaas in Dutch is sufficient to represent the idea of "some/a part", it's idiomatic and doesn't need "small". We aren't sure here if this "stukje kaas" is so particularly small indeed! Cheers.

3 years ago

LizaBochkareva

Thank you for the explanation, Luciak!

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

You're welcome, Liza!

3 years ago

kensaro

For clarity purposes I would make the sentence 'een stuk kaas' to avoid the abiguity.

2 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

"I have got a piece of cheese for my birthday!" should also be accepted, yes?

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/5531/difference-between-i-have-got-and-i-have-gotten

"Have gotten" is proper U.S. English, whereas "have got" is proper British English; both should be accepted, in my opinion (and yes, I have reported it).

4 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Thid. So,I will report it too as I have given the same translation 'I have got'. Thanks for your explanation! Luciak

3 years ago

Jio1557
Jio1557

The second "g" in gekregen sound somewhat like the german "ch" of e.g. "M├Ąchte". Can someone confirm this has to be prononced this way ?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Jio, perhaps the speaker esagerate a bit, but I suppose that the sound is that "ch" as you mentioned. It's always stronger in the Netherlands, than how I would pronounce it. That is because I am Flemish, and that type of sounds are pronounced softer in "Vlaanderen". Cheers! Lu.

3 years ago

ManoahKun
ManoahKun

Ehm

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.