1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een stukje kaas voor …

"Ik heb een stukje kaas voor mijn verjaardag gekregen!"

Translation:I have received a piece of cheese for my birthday!

August 22, 2014

17 Comments


lordofmeesi

De beste verjaardag ooit!


OlivierRutgers

Haha, The only thing more Dutch would be if chasing them with a clog clenched in your fist after you opened the 'gift' :P


LizaBochkareva

Why was "I have got a small piece of cheese for my birthday" marked as wrong? :(


2200Lucia60

Liza hi! Duo doesn't accept " a small piece", because "piece of cheese" already suggests a little part/bit of it. Een "stukje" kaas in Dutch is sufficient to represent the idea of "some/a part", it's idiomatic and doesn't need "small". We aren't sure here if this "stukje kaas" is so particularly small indeed! Cheers.


LizaBochkareva

Thank you for the explanation, Luciak!


2200Lucia60

You're welcome, Liza!


kensaro

For clarity purposes I would make the sentence 'een stuk kaas' to avoid the abiguity.


Thidrekr

"I have got a piece of cheese for my birthday!" should also be accepted, yes?

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/5531/difference-between-i-have-got-and-i-have-gotten

"Have gotten" is proper U.S. English, whereas "have got" is proper British English; both should be accepted, in my opinion (and yes, I have reported it).


2200Lucia60

Hi Thid. So,I will report it too as I have given the same translation 'I have got'. Thanks for your explanation! Luciak


Michael660216

'I have got' does not suggest that it was a present, you could have bought it yourself; but I don't know if the Dutch sentence could be intrepretated that way too.


Jio1557

The second "g" in gekregen sound somewhat like the german "ch" of e.g. "Mächte". Can someone confirm this has to be prononced this way ?


2200Lucia60

Hi Jio, perhaps the speaker esagerate a bit, but I suppose that the sound is that "ch" as you mentioned. It's always stronger in the Netherlands, than how I would pronounce it. That is because I am Flemish, and that type of sounds are pronounced softer in "Vlaanderen". Cheers! Lu.


Catheke

Hahaha. This actually happend to me some years ago at Christmas. My sister gifted me a giant Babybel. She was convinced it was a candle... Because she read "kaars" on the label while it was actually written "kaas"


Monika488392

Is this a tradition in The Netherlands? I got curious.


whukriede

Not bad for a birthday.


Sean331018

Nu heb ik zin om een lekkere stukje kaas te eten

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.