Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No podemos utilizar la verdadera definición."

Translation:We cannot use the true definition.

5 years ago

25 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

I am on lesson 18 of the 20 lessons in this unit. Four (!) of these 18 lessons have been about "No podemos utilizar la verdadera definicion"!!! Either HAL the DL computer or his programmers are getting very lazy in these later lessons. If you're going to grind something into the ground, HAL, make it a really useful phrase. Maybe, "Your eyes are entrancing me and I have never seen such beautiful hair." Or. "No, officer, I have never seen that before. It's definitely not mine." Please?

5 years ago

tido_d_clab

How about, "Your eyes are entrancing me, officer, I have never seen that before. looks down That's definitely not mine."

4 years ago

CalebJG

Haha!

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Hi Til. After months of going through dozens of inane sentences about what my elephant/cat/turtle/duck eats, drinks, and does, I've come to a conclusion about The Owl's philosophy. Duo deliberately comes up with these silly, unexpected, and sometimes downright weird sentences. Its purpose is not to teach us useful snippets that we can memorize and pull out of our bag of tricks when needed. These strange sentences force us to concentrate not only on the various meanings of words but, more importantly, on the structure of the language - how things are put together - (look out for the groan word!) grammar if the truth be told. The purpose here is to TEACH us the language so that we can construct our own sentences. And, after all, isn't that what LEARNING a language is all about?

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Hi amble2lingo: Your thought that Duo 'deliberately comes up with these silly, unexpected, and sometimes downright weird sentences" has been entered into these discussions many, many times. WE WILL NEVER KNOW THE TRUTH as to the method behind the madness. Are there real live human programmers behind all these so called sentences and all the choppy little phrases (I go, he sees, we walk, etc.) Or is there a a computer (an old cheap one because the program is free) sitting somewhere in Duoland grabbing words that halfway make sense and throwing them out at us? Again, we'll never know how this whole website works. At one time there was a guy, Luis, who actually admitted to working for Duolingo and sometimes (rarely) threw a word or two into the discussion page. I have not see his moniker for at least a year. Guess he got a paying job.

2 years ago

GraemeCliffe

And occasionally we can pick up the joining words(under, through, about, even though, etc.) from the sentences after we've got the grammar understood.

3 years ago

PapaLingo

Sounds very political!

5 years ago

Eri_Ann

It does. I would say "No podemos usar la definición real"

5 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Sounds like the frustration many people feel with the translations they want to use in Duolingo.

4 years ago

KevinMurphy

Can verdadera mean "correct" in this sentence?

4 years ago

StacyBursuk

I tried this too and got it wrong. Not sure whether to report.

3 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

I think I will, I got this too.

3 years ago

rogernj
rogernj

I said "We are not able to use the true definition" and it was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

AdelineSwag
AdelineSwag

The spanish for that would be something like 'no somos capaz de utilizar la verdadera definición' basically dont use the 'are' in this scenario because it turns the verb 'poder/can' into an adjective 'capaz/able' .

2 years ago

homefire

I cannot see any possibility of using this sentence in true life.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

But will you use podemos with an infinitive? or definicion? or verdadera? Hopefully, you aren't memorizing sentences to pull out of a hat at some indefinite time later on, but syntax and individual words, so you have the flexibility to make up your own more useful sentences later. Taken in isolation, most of the sentences in most publications don't seem to be things you'd ever use in true life, but there they are.

4 years ago

homefire

It was a joke. Apparently a poor one. :)

4 years ago

vcel10
vcel10

It is funny.

4 years ago

vcel10
vcel10

I really have to practice saying "la verdadera"

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

All 3 search engines on SpanishDictionary.com have "la definicion verdadera." From all I've learned this is the order word order. I get it that DL is free, so no complaints, but it would seem easy to reprogram HAL to be consistent with word order. Of course, this sentence may be an exceptions to a rule. Native speakers/advanced learners, please chime in. Thanks

3 years ago

WChorneau

What is wrong with "we are not able to use the true definition"?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think it's just a mistake in Duo where they do not accept "to be able to" as a translation of "poder" -- since this is the literal translation and should be correct, you can use the "Report a Problem/My Answer Should be Correct" button any time you encounter this. Eventually they will update their database of answers to include "to be able to"

3 years ago

Foomancrue

intriguing..

3 years ago

gordon684132

My answer: 'we are not able to use the true definition.' Duolingo marked it as wrong! WHY? Can someone logically explain???!!!

1 year ago

renee826936

Duolingo is asking me to write this in Spanish, but it really wants am English translation. Argh!

11 months ago