Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién eres?"

Translation:Who are you?

0
5 years ago

141 Comments


HeatherR444

¿Quién eres tú? ... ¿Quién? ¿Quién? ... ¿Quién? ¿Quién?

414
Reply64 years ago

KarenNachm

So funnny! I just understood my first joke in spanish! I am so happy!

176
Reply3 years ago

yom7777777

That's a joke? I don't even know what it means!

37
Reply3 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

It's a song by The Who called "Who Are You?"

82
Reply3 years ago

kiraya04

Thx. Didnt know what they were talking about!

4
Reply11 months ago

cendrinet

Jajaja!!

58
Reply4 years ago

AmberFusse

Ironically,I can remember the meaning of quién because of this comment.

48
Reply3 years ago

MiquelaOwens

Same here!

8
Reply3 years ago

AlexanderT664830

En serio, quiero saber!

21
Reply3 years ago

GUCCIGIRL4

Tu puedes hablar espanol tambien yo puedo tambien pero nesesito mas practice

0
Reply7 months ago

jjcarland

Its who are you by the Who.

8
Reply3 years ago

AndersKeyser

Time someone explains this joke, please!:)

6
Reply3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Not so much a joke as a play on words referring to the music used under the titles for CSI: Miami. Listen: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PdLIerfXuZ4

26
Reply33 years ago

AndersKeyser

Haha! Got it. Thanks

1
Reply3 years ago

Hucklebeary

hahaha ... nice :)

2
Reply24 years ago

gagavuz
gagavuz

I didn't see word "eres" in program so far

43
Reply15 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

They didn't drill it a lot, but it's the informal second person of the verb to be: "tú eres", you are.

You can find any particular word by going to vocabulary tab and using the search field. Then if you click on the word itself -- in blue, to the left -- you can get a whole page about it -- for "eres" (ser), it looks like this:http://www.duolingo.com/word/es/ser/Verb

And you can click on "practice word" to get more practice with that particular word and its various forms -- which is good when it's something important like the verb "to be"

129
Reply44 years ago

geekns
geekns

Wow, thanks, i really would like to have certain words drilled into me and didn't know i could do this.

16
Reply14 years ago

Osomu

Leaving comment for future ref. (Im on mobile)

2
Reply3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Unfortunately, this no longer works with the new vocabulary setup. Bother.

2
Reply3 years ago

Osomu

Yea..i was disappointed to find that out when the link wasn't working.

1
Reply3 years ago

generalkumar

Soy batman!

26
Reply4 years ago

MichaelJ20

soy araña hombre!

22
Reply3 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

I believe he's just called Spiderman in Spanish

0
Reply1 year ago

Sia436869

XD

0
Reply5 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

¿Quién eres (tú)? ¿Quién es usted? ¿Quién sos (vos)? ¿Quiénes soís (vosotros/as)? ¿Quiénes son ustedes? All are "Who are you?" in english.

20
Reply4 years ago

Larataha032

sorry , but whats the difference between quién and quiénes ?

12
Reply4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Don't be sorrry, that's why we're all here bro.

basically the difference comes down to plural vs. singular. if you're talking about 1 person "who are you?" "who is he?" it's quién, if it's multiple people "who are they?" "who are the people over there?" or "who are you people* it's quiénes.

Also, keep in mind that basically, quién is "who" whereas quiénes is "whom".

So "Where did the students to whom you gave the test to earlier, take that test?" would get quiénes used which is obvious because it's plural (students).

79
Reply24 years ago

nkn15

You're so polite-- thanks for showing a good example to everyone! :)

14
Reply4 years ago

Larataha032

Thank you so much :D

7
Reply4 years ago

Hucklebeary

you're welcome. And sorry for calling you "bro" lol. I didn't read your name :p

10
Reply4 years ago

Larataha032

Hahah :P Its okay :)

2
Reply4 years ago

AggieKopp

"¿Quién eres?" "Yo soy tu padre...." "NOOOO!"

4
Reply2 years ago

geekns
geekns

Anyone else think of the Caterpillar from Alice in Wonderland?

1
Reply4 years ago

bplinzmeier

Nope, Roger Daltrey.

0
Reply4 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

Why does the lady sound like a copy machine in this exercise?

1
Reply4 years ago

Thermosman

At firt i thought it was who you are

1
Reply2 years ago

Nasulo

Is there a formal variation of this question, such as with 'Usted' incorporated into it?

0
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

¿Quién es usted? would be somewhat the equivalent. However it would be somewhat rude to just blurt that out alone. ¿Puede decirme su nombre? is a better option, just asking the name of the person.

17
Reply5 years ago

Devilheart

What's "puede" in English?

0
Reply5 years ago

MikeyDC65

I'd like to point out that although technically poder is what Nnamdi18 indicated, the sentence presented by RAMOSRAUL also has an implied politeness to it. A literal translation of "¿Puede decirme su nombre?" is "Can you tell me your name?", but due to the implied politeness I referred to above, I think a better translation which keeps the same tone is "May I ask your name?" Even though that clearly is not a literal translation, I feel it better conveys the same level of politeness.

12
Reply4 years ago

Nnamdi18

it's from the verb poder which means to be able to/can and that conjugation is for the third person

2
Reply5 years ago

laurenhw18

It means he/she/it is able to. So the above question says Puede(can or are you able to) Usted (formal version of you/tú) decir (verb for to tell or to say) me (pronoun used as an indirect object to the verb decir; me)su (pronoun;your) nobre (name)? So...Can you tell me your name?

2
Reply3 years ago

Nathan_Tennant

I can plural

0
Reply2 years ago

El_Josh

How would you say 'Who is it?'

0
Reply4 years ago

MikeyDC65

That would be «¿Quién es?»

8
Reply4 years ago

roman.ostr

Does it has the same meaning as "who is he?"? Can you say "Quien es?" referring to a person?

0
Reply4 years ago

MikeyDC65

Yes, if it is understood from context that are you are talking about a person.

When it is unclear, you would add the pronoun él -- «¿Quién es él?»

4
Reply4 years ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

cheguei em uma face que está difícil de passar. putss!!!!!!!

0
Reply4 years ago

CBBueno

Can I not say "Quien son tu"

0
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

No. Son is used for plural. For e.g. "Quienes son ellas?" which would mean "Who are they?"

4
Reply4 years ago

tnhubert

How would you say 'who is it?'

0
Reply4 years ago

Lillian_Cai

That would be "Quien es?"

1
Reply4 years ago

BenjaminHolden

Isnt this just "who you?"

0
Reply4 years ago

nkn15

And I recommend that if your own translation makes no sense like "who you?", just think about how you could change it so that it makes sense. Then type it, even if you don't understand it. After that, you can look at the discussion (like this one) to see why the answer isn't "who you?".

1
Reply4 years ago

BenjaminHolden

Sorry it should be who are

1
Reply4 years ago

nkn15

"Quién eres" -- eres means "are." Like when you say "You are a boy"-- "Tú eres una niño" or "Eres una niño."

0
Reply4 years ago

Hucklebeary

niño is maculine so it wouldn't get una but rather un. So your examples should be "tú eres un niño" and "eres un niño"

3
Reply3 years ago

nkn15

Oops. :(

1
Reply3 years ago

AkshayUppal

what is it? isn't that also right

0
Reply4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Nope. Quién is "who" only. And Eres is only for "tú" which means you. Es is for he/she/it/you(formal) and Qué is "what". So for "what is it?" you would have to say "¿Qué es?"

1
Reply4 years ago

ME2300

Am i weird because i actually understood what she just even when she so fast that the words were totally jammed together?????????????

0
Reply4 years ago