Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Op maandag krijgen we altijd huiswerk."

Translation:We always receive homework on Mondays.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Honore
Honore

Is huiswerk also the Dutch word for "housework" (doing chores around the house like cooking and cleaning)?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, it is not. For that one would use the word huishouden (translates best as housekeeping or household).

3 years ago

Sean654321

The "we" isn't audible for me...

2 years ago

LizaBochkareva

Why not 's Maandags?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Could use it, is older Dutch though.

2 years ago

bradymoses

Can somebody explain grammatical structure of this sentence for me? Why is it verb-subject instead of subject-verb after op maandag?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of the "V2 rule"; the verb always comes second (in main clauses). :)

2 years ago

bradymoses

Is there somewhere I can read on this more in depth?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

See point 2. inversion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

And for an extensive explanation of word order in Dutch, have a look here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.02

Regarding this second link, I would advise you to only use it to look up specific parts and not learn it as a whole, since it is a lot, and you'll pick up most things a lot easier and more enjoyably by just reading Dutch and listening to Dutch (get a feeling for the right order).

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep: this one is on Duo, and this one is pretty neat too. :)

Edit: Susande, you are too fast for your own good! xD

2 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

It really doesn't sound like there's a "we" in there. Is this the natural way that a Dutch person might say the sentence?

6 months ago