1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Op maandag krijgen we altijd…

"Op maandag krijgen we altijd huiswerk."

Translation:We always receive homework on Mondays.

August 22, 2014

14 Comments


Sean654321

The "we" isn't audible for me...


VaMue2212

I can't hear it at the male speaker, but at the female I can.


Honore

Is huiswerk also the Dutch word for "housework" (doing chores around the house like cooking and cleaning)?


Simius

No, it is not. For that one would use the word huishouden (translates best as housekeeping or household).


osarpas

The male voice does not say 'krijgen we', it sounds more like 'krijg ik'.


LizaBochkareva

Why not 's Maandags?


Nierls

Could use it, is older Dutch though.


MalcolmZed

It really doesn't sound like there's a "we" in there. Is this the natural way that a Dutch person might say the sentence?


elcka2

actually it sounds a lot like "...krijg ik..."


bradymoses

Can somebody explain grammatical structure of this sentence for me? Why is it verb-subject instead of subject-verb after op maandag?


xMerrie
Mod

Because of the "V2 rule"; the verb always comes second (in main clauses). :)


bradymoses

Is there somewhere I can read on this more in depth?


Susande

See point 2. inversion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

And for an extensive explanation of word order in Dutch, have a look here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.02

Regarding this second link, I would advise you to only use it to look up specific parts and not learn it as a whole, since it is a lot, and you'll pick up most things a lot easier and more enjoyably by just reading Dutch and listening to Dutch (get a feeling for the right order).


xMerrie
Mod

Yep: this one is on Duo, and this one is pretty neat too. :)

Edit: Susande, you are too fast for your own good! xD

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.