Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy allí solo."

Translation:I go there alone.

5 years ago

25 Comments


coldshine

I walk alone, I walk alone...

4 years ago

Julio7743

I have been told by Spanish speakers to not use "alli" for distance places, but to use "alla" for a trip let us say.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's right, but we don't know where «allí» is, so without any further information we should assume the sentence is correct.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

The allí really sounded like aquí, even after several slow playbacks. The \j sound that the "speaker" makes for the \ll letter is way too harsh and guttural. It should never be confused for a \k sound.

3 years ago

Juan-Guillermo

How would you say: "I only go there" ?

5 years ago

Babella

Sólo voy allí :]

5 years ago

gopabur

And how to say "only I go there"

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Sólo yo voy allí ? (my guess)

Though "yo voy allí solo" would almost mean the same thing, just a slightly different emphasis (I think).

3 years ago

Darrell1943.
Darrell1943.

In your sentence "only" is an adverb. Therefore, wouldn't you say "solamente"? " Solo" is an adjective, modifying "I".

3 years ago

BrentPope1

Esto pienso también.

3 years ago

MarkSameh95
MarkSameh95

what is the difference between "ahí" and "allí" ?

1 year ago

merrylilli

"I go there solo" was marked wrong, but it is used sometimes in English.

3 years ago

helen994

"I go there on my own" means the same thing, but wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

GoldenSofa

One could argue they don't necessarily mean the same thing. "I go there on my own" could mean you paid for the trip yourself.

4 years ago

LilyMor26

I wrote 'I go there on my own' but it wasn't accepted?

3 years ago

LilyMor26

sorry, I hadn't seen helen994's comment above, but I don't think it could mean I paid for the trip myself? that'd more be 'under my own steam'? I'd always say on my own for alone, but perhaps that's wrong. I was just wondering, when it accepted 'by myself'.

3 years ago

swiesend
swiesend

Is it possible to use 'get' instead of 'go' in this phrase? What is wrong about that?

3 years ago

samdyeraction

So sad

3 years ago

Bhupati1

I alone go there?

1 year ago

barbara973424

i go = i am going. Correct? allí can mean there or in there ... correct? can Voy allí solo also mean " i am going in there alone?

1 year ago

Miguel280968

I'm going there on my own did not get approved?

1 year ago

Miguel280968

I'm going there on my own was not accepted

1 year ago

bill847349

When should it be 'allí' and when 'allá'?

11 months ago

Lin220837

the translation says there, in there

10 months ago

StephenRee20

The program doesn't have much flexibility where English idioms are concerned. I wrote on my own.... it was by myself. She well

9 months ago