Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cow walks towards us."

Translation:De koe loopt naar ons toe.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


Pvheuer

Why in this case is the "toe" required, while in some sentences it seems optional?

9
Reply3 years ago

PercivalDe1

I guess its just the translation. "The cow walks towards us" = "De koe loopt naar ons toe". Whereas "the cow walks to us" would be "de koe loopt naar ons". Other than that i wouldnt know why

8
Reply13 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

The use of naar ... toe means it is towards, in the direction, not necessarily having the object as the destination. Naar means having the object as the destination, thing is, English speakers use to to mean either, they use to as towards, that is the reason why it is allowed, basically english speakers started to misuse the word to

13
Reply13 years ago

VictorZuan

Poor to, misused by english speakers....

0
Reply9 months ago