"The cow walks towards us."

Translation:De koe loopt naar ons toe.

August 22, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Pvheuer

Why in this case is the "toe" required, while in some sentences it seems optional?

August 22, 2014

PercivalDe1

I guess its just the translation. "The cow walks towards us" = "De koe loopt naar ons toe". Whereas "the cow walks to us" would be "de koe loopt naar ons". Other than that i wouldnt know why

October 16, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

The use of naar ... toe means it is towards, in the direction, not necessarily having the object as the destination. Naar means having the object as the destination, thing is, English speakers use to to mean either, they use to as towards, that is the reason why it is allowed, basically english speakers started to misuse the word to

January 17, 2015

VictorZuan

Poor to, misused by english speakers....

October 24, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.