1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am in the witness protecti…

"I am in the witness protection program."

Translation:Eu estou no programa de proteção a testemunhas.

May 22, 2013

13 Comments


Duo2012

What do Duo think we're going to get up to in Brazil?? ;)


Paulenrique

I saw this sentence today too hehe...


vsandl

But why is it "protection TO witnesses" rather than "for witnesses" or "of witnesses" ?


Danikalifornia

Can someone explain why it's a testemunhas instead of as testemunhas here?


Paulenrique

Literally: a testemunhas = to witnesses, (protection program to witnesses) as testemunhas = the witnesses


emeyr

So, the "a" is a preposition, not an article.

It is not possible to write: "programa de proteção DE testemunhas"?


Danmoller

It's a standard name, but I believe it's possible to say "programa de proteção à testemunha" or "às testemunhas".


lugosky

So, should one use '...testemunha...' even when referring to males?


Paulenrique

Yes, testemunhas is always feminine.

Ele/ela é minha testemunha.


pietvo

And DL gives testemunho as hint. Very misleading.


emeyr

Your suggestions seem to make more sense that DL's.

Thanks.


Danmoller

But DL's is right.

If it's plural and we don't use the article, it can be "a testemunhas", no problem.


ceaer

I guessed "Eu estou no programa de proteção para testemunhas", thinking "protection for witnesses". I guess that's not right, though.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.