"I am in the witness protection program."

Translation:Eu estou no programa de proteção a testemunhas.

May 22, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Duo2012

What do Duo think we're going to get up to in Brazil?? ;)


Paulenrique

I saw this sentence today too hehe...


Danikalifornia

Can someone explain why it's a testemunhas instead of as testemunhas here?


Paulenrique

Literally: a testemunhas = to witnesses, (protection program to witnesses) as testemunhas = the witnesses


[deactivated user]

    So, the "a" is a preposition, not an article.

    It is not possible to write: "programa de proteção DE testemunhas"?


Danmoller

    It's a standard name, but I believe it's possible to say "programa de proteção à testemunha" or "às testemunhas".


lugosky

    So, should one use '...testemunha...' even when referring to males?


Paulenrique

    Yes, testemunhas is always feminine.

    Ele/ela é minha testemunha.


pietvo

    And DL gives testemunho as hint. Very misleading.


    [deactivated user]

      Your suggestions seem to make more sense that DL's.

      Thanks.


Danmoller

      But DL's is right.

      If it's plural and we don't use the article, it can be "a testemunhas", no problem.


HankP3

      De Testemunhas Accepted Dezembro 2021


ceaer

      I guessed "Eu estou no programa de proteção para testemunhas", thinking "protection for witnesses". I guess that's not right, though.


vsandl

      But why is it "protection TO witnesses" rather than "for witnesses" or "of witnesses" ?


Mame982985

      You can't say para testemunhas?


ChristianPaul.

      And what's the difference between protecção and proteção - in fact, why is the former considered incorrect?


Lacyowl

      Since the last spelling reform there is only one word. See: https://dicionario.priberam.org/protec%C3%A7%C3%A3o

      Grafia alterada pelo Acordo Ortográfico de 1990: proteção.

      (Although the agreement was finalised in 1990, it took until 2008/9 before it was introduced.)


Ursu_Brun

      Why is "...proteção DOS testemunhas" wrong?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.