"I am in the witness protection program."

Translation:Eu estou no programa de proteção a testemunhas.

May 22, 2013

12 Comments


Duo2012

What do Duo think we're going to get up to in Brazil?? ;)

May 22, 2013

Paulenrique

I saw this sentence today too hehe...

May 22, 2013

Danikalifornia

Can someone explain why it's a testemunhas instead of as testemunhas here?

November 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Literally: a testemunhas = to witnesses, (protection program to witnesses) as testemunhas = the witnesses

November 7, 2013

emeyr

So, the "a" is a preposition, not an article.

It is not possible to write: "programa de proteção DE testemunhas"?

March 11, 2014

Danmoller

It's a standard name, but I believe it's possible to say "programa de proteção à testemunha" or "às testemunhas".

March 15, 2014

emeyr

Your suggestions seem to make more sense that DL's.

Thanks.

March 16, 2014

Danmoller

But DL's is right.

If it's plural and we don't use the article, it can be "a testemunhas", no problem.

March 16, 2014

lugosky

So, should one use '...testemunha...' even when referring to males?

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, testemunhas is always feminine.

Ele/ela é minha testemunha.

March 17, 2014

pietvo

And DL gives testemunho as hint. Very misleading.

April 3, 2014

ceaer

I guessed "Eu estou no programa de proteção para testemunhas", thinking "protection for witnesses". I guess that's not right, though.

January 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.