Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn hond gaat overal met me mee."

Translation:My dog goes everywhere with me.

3 years ago

13 Comments


csryder88

Why not "My dog goes anywhere with me"?

3 years ago

EricVanErt

I know this is a super late reply to this, but I have the same question, seeing as how literally in the same exercise, the word "Overal" when hovered over showed "anywhere" as the translation.

I'm confused.

1 year ago

kamrelim
kamrelim

Why are there both 'met' and 'mee'?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"mee" in this sentence means along. My dog goes along with me everywhere. It is part of the verb "meegaan" (to go along). "Met" is a preposition, equivalent to the English with in this sentence.

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

so: "My dog goes along with me everywhere. " is also an accepted version?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It is now. :)

3 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

Could you explain the pronunciation difference between me and mee?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Me" = muh

"Mee" = may

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Couldn't it also be translate as "go together with"?

3 years ago

bbllthgghpth

i tried 'my dog goes all over with me' and that was wrong? it's one of the accepted translations when you mouse over 'overal'

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

One correct solution shows up as, Mijn hond gaat overal met me_mee." (an underscore between "me" and "mee". Is this a mistake?

2 years ago

Ben400

This is what I wrote "My dog is goes everywhere with me." How is this wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You cannot say is goes in English.

1 year ago