Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het paard is van jou."

Translation:The horse is yours.

4 years ago

12 Comments


AethaQueen

what's the difference between van jullie and van jou?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

Van jou is singular, van jullie is plural.
Jij hebt een paard, dus het paard is van jou
Jullie hebben een paard, dus het paard is van jullie

4 years ago

Mike902778

Every question in this lesson has said "Het paard is van jouw." This is some sort of weird Dutch brain washing!

8 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

How do you say "The horse is for you."?

1 week ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

It is? Huh, I didn't realize I had a horse. ;)

4 years ago

AlexLlewel1

What is jou on its own?

3 years ago

supercalidocious

'You' I believe?

3 years ago

Saurabh987187

Whats the difference between uw, jou and jouw?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

2 years ago

Jennifer874288

Does 'van jou' mean 'from you' or 'yours? They were both offered as correct translations, but they are very different statements.

2 years ago

AddieC

I think "from you" is the 100% litteral so, it's not the actual meaning.

2 years ago

sara374393

Is v in van pronounced as f?

3 months ago