1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard is van jou."

"Het paard is van jou."

Translation:The horse is yours.

August 22, 2014

23 Comments


AethaQueen

what's the difference between van jullie and van jou?


RemkoAlexander

Van jou is singular, van jullie is plural.
Jij hebt een paard, dus het paard is van jou
Jullie hebben een paard, dus het paard is van jullie


Saurabh987187

Whats the difference between uw, jou and jouw?


Mike902778

Every question in this lesson has said "Het paard is van jouw." This is some sort of weird Dutch brain washing!


GaelicGirl2

None of them could have said van jouw.

Only jouw and van jou is correct. Your and yours.


sarashoghi

Is v in van pronounced as f?


TheDrawGir

I dont think so...


GyrnolSpwng

How do you say "The horse is for you."?


TaymoorArslan

Het paard is voor jou


-Katrina.-

It is? Huh, I didn't realize I had a horse. ;)


AlexLlewel1

What is jou on its own?


GaelicGirl2

No its the object pronoun of 2nd person singular

In english for you stays you. But check out the others

I-me
He-him
She-her

We-us
They-them

So jou cán be you but only as the object never as the subject.


Jennifer874288

Does 'van jou' mean 'from you' or 'yours? They were both offered as correct translations, but they are very different statements.


Stella711815

I think you can say both. In German, "Das ist die Tasche von Stella" can either mean "That is Stella's bag (literally: "the bag of Stella")" or "That is the bag from Stella". And there are quite some similarities between German and Dutch grammar as far as I have noticed.


AddieC

I think "from you" is the 100% litteral so, it's not the actual meaning.


Garth575372

No idea why but when i see "van"i think "from". So this sentance would be "the horse is from you".

Still dont understand why you need to even add "van" though.


GaelicGirl2

Yours is the normal way to express the genetive in english van jou is the normal way to say it in dutch. Which is belonging to you or of "yours". (Not quite sure if it is of him or of his, people don't really seems to agree. Something like one is grammatically correct but never used and the other isn't really correct but almost exclusively used so becoming more correct than the other one...)

(In dutch there is jouwes but imo that is kiddie speech or dialect. Eventhough I think I saw it in the tips, in my view it isn't proper Dutch and sounds very uneducated. I would not advice using it.

Edit nvm there is no jouwes in the tips thank God. But de jouwe Which is a big step up but I still advise (die) van jou. De jouwe Sounds unusual stilted a weird mix of too educated and too uneducated. De jouwe reminds of jouwes,,but de zijne sounds overly regal at the same time) To some they may sound fine but van jou will sound good to everyone.)


Amir_Netherlands

The horse is for you. Could be accept?


og8712hx

When I hear the sentence. “van jou” is missing

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.