1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard is van jou."

"Het paard is van jou."

Translation:The horse is yours.

August 22, 2014

16 Comments


AethaQueen

what's the difference between van jullie and van jou?


RemkoAlexander

Van jou is singular, van jullie is plural.
Jij hebt een paard, dus het paard is van jou
Jullie hebben een paard, dus het paard is van jullie


Mike902778

Every question in this lesson has said "Het paard is van jouw." This is some sort of weird Dutch brain washing!


sarashoghi

Is v in van pronounced as f?


TheDrawGir

I dont think so...


Saurabh987187

Whats the difference between uw, jou and jouw?


KolonelSpons

How do you say "The horse is for you."?


AlexLlewel1

What is jou on its own?


Jennifer874288

Does 'van jou' mean 'from you' or 'yours? They were both offered as correct translations, but they are very different statements.


AddieC

I think "from you" is the 100% litteral so, it's not the actual meaning.


Stella711815

I think you can say both. In German, "Das ist die Tasche von Stella" can either mean "That is Stella's bag (literally: "the bag of Stella")" or "That is the bag from Stella". And there are quite some similarities between German and Dutch grammar as far as I have noticed.


Garth575372

No idea why but when i see "van"i think "from". So this sentance would be "the horse is from you".

Still dont understand why you need to even add "van" though.


-Katrina.-

It is? Huh, I didn't realize I had a horse. ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.