Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik verzamel boeken."

Translation:I collect books.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Tim741776
Tim741776

"Sammeln" (zam-el-n) 'to collect' in German. This has helped me a great deal since these are closely related languages. However, Dutch spelling is a real bear and Danish ... just shoot me.

2 years ago

omy0424
omy0424

What is the meaning of the "verza-" ? (verzamelen, verzaken, verzadigen etc..) I have searched the word through the internet. I am very confused.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Verza does not mean anything. You are trying to put too much value on the different components of the words/verbs.

If you had to separate them you would end up with ver by the way. In some cases the latter part would make sense, in others the meaning is completely different or the latter part does not mean anything depending what the word originates from.

2 years ago

omy0424
omy0424

Thanks for quick answer. It is very hard to learn dutch word by heart. I want to search for an easy way to memorize it. But your answer is very useful.

2 years ago