1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje eet een zoete app…

"Het meisje eet een zoete appel."

Translation:The girl eats a sweet apple.

August 23, 2014

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can you call a person 'zoete' as well?

    Hij is een zoete man.


Simius

    I think they do that in Belgium, but not so much in the Netherlands.

    Instead, Dutch uses the adjective lief. It is hard to translate precisely, a mixture of sweet, cute and kind.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you!

      Je bent een liefe man.


Simius

      Aww, shucks! But it would be "een lieve man".

      This change of consonants is explained here in section 3.


nicola.hob

      When is it appropriate to use 'zoete' over 'zoet'. Whats the rule?

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.