Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His color is black."

Translation:Su color es negro.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


Yamx
Yamx

Does this mean the color of his skin, or a color that suits him well, as in "Oh, wow, black is really your color"?

3
Reply4 years ago

Solidad

Why is it proper to use su rather than sus?

3
Reply4 years ago

Yamx
Yamx

Because "color" is singular, not plural.

8
Reply4 years ago

hitemup32

How do you know you're saying "His" and not "Her" or "Their" color is black?

0
Reply5 years ago

Babella

Context ;]

6
Reply5 years ago

kooky13

Is this one of those times you can replace su with "el color de eĺ" or "el color de juan" if you wanted it to be less ambigious?

2
Reply4 years ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Yes

2
Reply4 years ago

NKramer15

You will know who your talking to when you see them.

1
Reply4 years ago

ozytodd

why is it wrong to use pintar,? when you put the cursor next to the word a box comes up with the different spanish words and Pintar is one of them Why put it there if its wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

emmacole

Pintar is a verb meaning "to color" or "to paint"

"Él pinta" = he colors "Su color" = his color

3
Reply4 years ago

cgottsch
cgottsch

maybe the extra meanings are just there to help you remember the word better, or to distinguish it from other words similar words

0
Reply4 years ago

Jacob.Stecher

Must be a brother of The Night's Watch.

0
Reply4 years ago

Hassassin30

Me writing colour was not a typo. cue indignant UK rage

0
Reply4 years ago