Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bear does not fit through the door."

Translation:El oso no cabe por la puerta.

5 years ago

42 Comments


mark.brown01

When I scroll over "fit" it gives me "queda" and "quedar" as options but not "cabe" or "caber." So why is "El oso no queda por la puerta" an acceptable answer?

5 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Queda or quedar usually refers to clothing. La ropa me queda bien.

4 years ago

Anna775374

I thought queda meant 'remains'?

10 months ago

joehhendrickson

Caber means more "fits into." So you could no queda tu ropa because they were too big but stiil cabe tu ropa because you could fit inside them.

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

I was lucky and was given 'cabe' which I had never encountered before so I decided to try it.

4 years ago

krinoline
krinoline

I used queda, but is was wrong...

5 years ago

Akazshaw

same here

1 year ago

doug.weino

Very useful

4 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

This sentence is too much to... bear.

3 years ago

JazmyneJon
10 months ago

eggplantbren

Is there any reason why the bear can't be female? 'la osa'? I was marked wrong for that.

4 years ago

Felinagrace

"La osa" should be accepted. I reported it.

4 years ago

mattlokk

this would only be correct if you knew for a fact that the bear was female. Since we don't know the gender, you have to use the default, which in this case is masculine.

3 years ago

mitaine56

mattlock- normally with no context, duo accepts both, masculine and feminine.

3 years ago

Tortelloni

In nino/nina, nino means boy OR child. Nina means girl, and girl only. Meaning if it didn't ask for female bear, then it's a bear in general (oso)

4 years ago

mitaine56

tortelloni, duo accepts both with no context

3 years ago

agw9514

why not 'el oso no cabe a traves de la puerta'?

5 years ago

alibax
alibax

that worked for me.

4 years ago

zorraprimera

Me too

4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

I have the same question. " El oso no cabe a través de la puerta" seems correct to me. Maybe it means a different kind of through. See this link. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/through

5 years ago

bgalb

why not en la puerta?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Pasar por [la puerta]/[el arco], you may have this as"to go through". Yo fit through a door, but not in a door

5 years ago

chaolan77

Ah, so this is the interpretation of 'fit'. I previously tried to use this to say 'clothes don't fit'. =(

4 years ago

THeNeeno

For you to fit in clothes is caber. For clothes to fit you the verb is quedar. Caber is to fit as in does something fit inside a certain space. Quedar (when it means fit, because it has other meanings) is for clothes or styles to fit or suit you.

4 years ago

mallums

I thought it said beer.

4 years ago

MichaelRpdx

I used acomoda which was flagged wrong and entre given as correct. What? Entrar is to go/walk/pull/whatever in. How does that relate to fit? Native speaker clarification please

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

"El oso no cabe traves la puerta " isnt correct.why? Ayuda me.

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Another translation:

El oso no cabe a traves de la puerta. -

Can somebody explain ,why "a" is used in the sentence.

4 years ago

mitaine56

amo- través is a locution and needs a preposition : a través de . Yoy can also have a locution adverbial : al través, de través. Través is never used alone.

3 years ago

OJR1
OJR1

Why not "pase por"?

4 years ago

adrianbyrd123

What makes the door feminine why not el oso no cabe por el puerto

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Un puerto is a port. Una puerta is a door.

The "genders" of nouns are arbitrary - there's nothing about a door that makes it feminine, nor anything about a dress that makes it masculine (el vestido). Genders are just classifications of nouns that don't have anything to do with masculine or feminine characteristics.

3 years ago

TwoSmallPotatoes

Did anyone else try "El oso no puede pasar por la puerta?" Not sure why this wouldn't be a correct alternative.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think "pasar por" is to pass by, or to go through.

"to fit" is caber

3 years ago

lifeseyephoto

I figured there would be a reflective "se", but apparently not. Ugh.

3 years ago

Ike1947

When I said cabe, it said I was wrong, it should be entra. Why does it then give cabe when you hover over fit, and as the first option?

2 years ago

YarimBacker
YarimBacker

No me acepta el oso no cabe por la puerta

2 years ago

Destiny84

I did do it right,that makes no natural sence

2 years ago

sergylove

I hate this

1 year ago

Zack925330

Its always the farthest right.

10 months ago

crisjordan22

why not "no cabe por la mesa". Thats where he eats his porridge.

10 months ago

Peter754864

It's about time we know if this bear is a pet or not. In some exercises you're marked incorrect if you don't write al oso and go with el oso. Others you're wrong to call him al oso and they need el oso instead. Someone talk to the bear. It's urgent.

4 months ago