1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou um pássaro."

"Eu sou um pássaro."

Translation:I am a bird.

May 22, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZCabral

Perhaps a thinly veiled reference to Portuguese-Canadian Nelly Furtado's song "I'm Like a Bird"???


pfeil

In this case, I'm like a bird! I am not a bird! = Nesse caso, eu sou como um pássaro! Eu não sou um pássaro!


babyhorse1

I think is was actually duoling who was saying that


nicoekkart2

Would someone saying that be on drugs?


chaered

Birds don't do drugs. (Well, maybe eggstacy.)


rucky4

No...it is a expression


fiorellaparra

I thought she was an ant


kylieq3

I believe I can fly!


Lajoeiro

ask Antony of Antony and the Johnsons.......


phenger2

E eu sou a morsa...cu-cu-ca-choo!


TilmanMang

In German it actually means: I am a muddler/blunderer.


JohnReid8

In Spanish "pájaro" means "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤/Jerk/Dick", (as well as small bird).


Danmoller

Well... in Portuguese it means you are a bird....

So bad other languages think that of the poor birdies.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

It is the same in Hungarian.


Paulenrique

"EU SOU UM PÁSSARO, ME TRANCAM NA GAIOLA, E ESPERAM QUE EU CANTE COMO ANTES..." (Renato Russo)


650Cindy

Why isnt it sao? I dont understand the difference


dionezvi

São is to plural eles são = they are

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.