"Eu sou um pássaro."

Translation:I am a bird.

May 22, 2013

15 Comments


ZCabral

Perhaps a thinly veiled reference to Portuguese-Canadian Nelly Furtado's song "I'm Like a Bird"???

February 9, 2014

pfeil

In this case, I'm like a bird! I am not a bird! = Nesse caso, eu sou como um pássaro! Eu não sou um pássaro!

May 27, 2015

babyhorse1

I think is was actually duoling who was saying that

July 5, 2017

nicoekkart2

Would someone saying that be on drugs?

May 22, 2013

chaered

Birds don't do drugs. (Well, maybe eggstacy.)

March 22, 2015

fiorellaparra

I thought she was an ant

August 13, 2013

kylieq3

I believe I can fly!

August 7, 2014

Lajoeiro

ask Antony of Antony and the Johnsons.......

July 8, 2013

phenger2

E eu sou a morsa...cu-cu-ca-choo!

April 1, 2014

650Cindy

Why isnt it sao? I dont understand the difference

May 28, 2014

dionezvi

São is to plural eles são = they are

July 27, 2014

TilmanMang

In German it actually means: I am a muddler/blunderer.

July 10, 2015

JohnReid8

In Spanish "pájaro" means "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤/Jerk/Dick", (as well as small bird).

April 5, 2016

Danmoller

Well... in Portuguese it means you are a bird....

So bad other languages think that of the poor birdies.

April 26, 2016

Paulenrique

"EU SOU UM PÁSSARO, ME TRANCAM NA GAIOLA, E ESPERAM QUE EU CANTE COMO ANTES..." (Renato Russo)

August 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.