1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non guido quell'automobil…

"Io non guido quell'automobile."

Translation:I do not drive that car.

August 23, 2014

36 Comments


DavidHazeldine0

There is a bug on "quell'automobile": the programme will simply not accept perfectly reasonable pronunciation of this phrase.


eisalehi

Why would "I am not driving that automobile" be incorrect?


StephenPhilip54

"I am not driving" is a perfectly good translation of "Non guido". There's nothing in the Italian to indicate a preference for simple present or present continuous in this example. Although "Non sto guidando" is a correct rendering of the present continuous, the Italians use it far less often than we do in English. In fact, "I'm not driving that car" could also be used to imply "there's no way I'm driving that car", in which case, "non sto guidando" wouldn't work. This issue of simple present/present continuous arises in French too. To express the present continuous the French CAN say "je ne suis pas en train de conduire" but they rarely do (unless absolutely pushed). So when a French person say "qu'est-ce que vous faites?", they could be saying "what are you doing (now)" or "what do you do (for a living, for example). The same goes for Italian.


lukman.A

Because, it's a present continuous tense. In Italian, I think it would be

I'm not driving that car = Non sto guidando quell'automobile

cmiiw


LingoLaura

qual e piu comune, automobile oppure macchina? mi insegnavano macchina


moreno174

'Macchina' and 'auto' are most common in speaked language. 50%. Ciao


Gina1051

...in SPOKEN language☺


Sionel

Why, in this instance, is translating "automobile" to "vehicle" not allowed? In other areas I'm penalised for not recognising the difference between automibile (vehicle) and macchina (car). Yet here we're told that automibile as vehicle is not allowed.

It sounds like nonsense unless someone can explain it.


Gina1051

Vehicle is a general term that could describe cars, trucks, tractors, etc. Its Italian equivalent is veicolo.


GekPapaAl

I think it needs to be added to possible answers. I'm reporting it.


philoneist

Why can't you say "I am not driving that automobile?"


Oz2015

doesn't this also translate to - I am not driving that car?


FrauBlucher9

what is wrong with "I am not driving" as against "I do not drive"


bbmp123

it can't be those car


Cantchooseaname

"Those cars" would be "quelle automobili"


mimiducky

Wouldn't it be 'quegli automobili'? Since it's masculine plural with a vowel...


Cantchooseaname

Automobile is a feminine noun.


mimiducky

Oh. The 'e/i' ending threw me off. Just when I was starting to figure things out. Thanks! :-)


Cantchooseaname

Sometimes it's quite easy to confuse them, for instance Automobile is feminine as I've said but Mobile (which is a single piece of furniture) is masculine. At times there simply is no pattern to follow in order to discern what the gender of a word might be, you simply have to learn them by heart.


RobertJLangley

I'm getting this as a speaking test and it only seems to be picking up 'Io non guido' or 'quell'automobile', never the two together. Is it some sort of bug with the app?


Nas2ja

strange translation


organist66

Strange translation from DL. "I am not driving that car" sounds far better, meaning: absolutely no way, it looks dangerous / not roadworthy, etc.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I do not drive that car." is also possible. It does not mean the same thing. It might not be an absolute situation. The car may simply not be my preference. I drive this car. I don't drive that one. It is my habit not to drive that one. I leave it for my spouse to drive.


Tony_Sannella

There are one or two speaking exercises that never accept my pronunciation and im not that bad.


SBSean

I tried six times but could not get the pronunciation right. Buggy?


Oz2015

doesn't this also translate to - I am not driving that car?


Ruxi2

Could it not be "I am driving that car" rather than "I drive that car?"


Ruxi2

Could it not be "I am driving that car" rather than "I drive that car?"


FrauBlucher9

what is wrong with "I am not driving" as against "I do not drive"


Sue843345

I am not driving is present tense, and so is I do not drive. Why is the latter accepted and not the former?


Perfco

Can this not mean 'I am not driving that car?'


johnellsum

why not use automobile and not macchina?


Michael694907

"I am not driving that car" cannot be wrong as a translation.


ChrissieRe2

'I am not driving that car' should be an accepted translation


Stephanie324449

Sorry but what's the difference between this and that in English?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started