Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat drinks its milk."

Translation:De kat drinkt zijn melk.

4 years ago

11 Comments


NucaFuntineli

Could it be like "de kat drinkt haar melk"? (assuming you have no idea about the gender of the cat)

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You'd only use haar if you knew that the cat is a female cat. When you don't know the gender of the cat, then normally zijn is used.

1 month ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

I got the awnser wrong and the correction was " De kat drinkt z'n melk". Pray tell what is z'n?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In this context it's a contracted form of the possessive determiner zijn.

1 month ago

ReneeDubuc

Why is "ervan" wrong here? Isn't that the alternative possessive? Why is it not acceptable here?

2 years ago

skeeterbyte

I have the same question!

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, in this context you can't use ervan, it's not a possessive. Ervan means 'from it, of it' ( https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/Ervan#.W4CljKgaU0M ).

The only way of using ervan would be if you had already mentioned the milk and so don't want to repeat yourself:

Er is daar een kom melk. De kat drinkt ervan.

1 month ago

DarrenLasso

So if I were trying to say "The cat drinks his milk", would I use 'zijn' as well? How could you tell the difference between the two sentences?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

It will depend on the context:

De melk van de jongen valt op de grond. De kat drinkt zijn melk. = The boy's milk falls on the ground. The cat drinks his milk.

or

Ik geef de kat melk. De kat drinkt zijn melk. = I give the cat milk. The cat drinks its milk.

4 years ago

DarrenLasso

Ah okay, that's what I assumed, dank je wel!

4 years ago

Romy182183

How would you know when to use "de" or "het"

3 weeks ago