1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks its milk."

"The cat drinks its milk."

Translation:De kat drinkt zijn melk.

August 23, 2014

12 Comments


NucaFuntineli

Could it be like "de kat drinkt haar melk"? (assuming you have no idea about the gender of the cat)


MentalPinball

You'd only use haar if you knew that the cat is a female cat. When you don't know the gender of the cat, then normally zijn is used.


Dutchesse722

There's another word for cat in Dutch, which is "poes" (a female cat) so you can definitely use "haar" in that case. FYI, "poes" also has a bit of a vulgar connotation, if you know what I mean.


Arturo_Z

I got the awnser wrong and the correction was " De kat drinkt z'n melk". Pray tell what is z'n?


MentalPinball

In this context it's a contracted form of the possessive determiner zijn.


DarrenLasso

So if I were trying to say "The cat drinks his milk", would I use 'zijn' as well? How could you tell the difference between the two sentences?


davidvdb

It will depend on the context:

De melk van de jongen valt op de grond. De kat drinkt zijn melk. = The boy's milk falls on the ground. The cat drinks his milk.

or

Ik geef de kat melk. De kat drinkt zijn melk. = I give the cat milk. The cat drinks its milk.


DarrenLasso

Ah okay, that's what I assumed, dank je wel!


ReneeDubuc

Why is "ervan" wrong here? Isn't that the alternative possessive? Why is it not acceptable here?


MentalPinball

Well, in this context you can't use ervan, it's not a possessive. Ervan means 'from it, of it' ( https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/Ervan#.W4CljKgaU0M ).

The only way of using ervan would be if you had already mentioned the milk and so don't want to repeat yourself:

Er is daar een kom melk. De kat drinkt ervan.


skeeterbyte

I have the same question!


Romy182183

How would you know when to use "de" or "het"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.