1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I see them when I arrive in …

"I see them when I arrive in the station."

Translation:Le vedo quando arrivo in stazione.

May 22, 2013

26 Comments


leomuzzi

why "le vedo" and not "li vedo" ?


Blomeley

They are assuming here that they arrivals were all female. Both answer should be correct though, it accepted 'li vedo' for me.


safibta

Grazie. Quello mi aiuta.


klebsiela

Didnt accept li for me...


Chris783722

Thank you for that explanation. I am glad that there is a reason, if not obvious, behind DL's rejection. Molto grazie.


Tony687762

Why not "in la stazione"? Only "in stazione"?


roman2095

in + la = nella (which is accepted)


Bibi115046

No, it's not, sorry.


Rob676803

Why not 'loro vedo'?


SanneTofte

It is not loro because

I = subject, the one doing the action = io
see, when I arrive at the station = verb, the action = the verb vedere
them = clitic direct object, the recipient of the action = li/le 3rd person plural m or m+f/f.

subject - direct object - verb -->
Io li/le vedo quando arrivo in stazione -->
li/le vedo quando arrivo in stazione


retrotecnia

First I wrote "vedo loro" and it corrected me to "vedo li". I passed the unit a second time, wrote "vedo li", and it corrected me to "vedo loro". There is an obvoius error here.


Klaas_Damsko

Could 'le' be substituted by 'li' or 'gli' here, and what would be the difference in meaning?


LilyCamille01

Why not "Gli vedo"?


LilyCamille01

Never mind- "gli" is an indirect pronoun, and we need a direct pronoun (in this case, "le"). :)


Tony687762

It accepted alla stazione


Daniel454146

Not 'alla' stazione?


qingtingjenn

When we have "check the box" questions, I wish the phrases were more similar so we could really test ourselves on verb tense, articles, pronouns, etc.


Vanessa271914

li was accepted for me. it's the male form which is the default when the gender of the subjects is not known


oceanmovement

That is a good note to remember for all


JoeMauro3

No...I believe it's a plural, since it's referring to "them"


burritoham

In English it's usually "arrive at" not "in", although it would still be translated as "arrivo in". The English sentence doesn't sound quite right


JoannaPeas3

It told me I had a typo and I should have put 'io', but that's not in the word bank, so how could I?


RainbowRe

How about quando arrivo in stazione, li vedo. ?


HindHaj

Is it correct le..not li


JoeMauro3

When you're talking about "Them", then arrivo is incorrect... It should be"arrivano", as in;"Li vedo quando arrivano alla stazione"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.