"I see them when I arrive in the station."

Translation:Le vedo quando arrivo in stazione.

May 22, 2013

14 Comments


leomuzzi

why "le vedo" and not "li vedo" ?

May 22, 2013

Blomeley

They are assuming here that they arrivals were all female. Both answer should be correct though, it accepted 'li vedo' for me.

June 18, 2013

safibta

Grazie. Quello mi aiuta.

July 13, 2015

Rob676803

Why not 'loro vedo'?

March 4, 2014

SanneTofte

It is not loro because

I = subject, the one doing the action = io
see, when I arrive at the station = verb, the action = the verb vedere
them = clitic direct object, the recipient of the action = li/le 3rd person plural m or m+f/f.

subject - direct object - verb -->
Io li/le vedo quando arrivo in stazione -->
li/le vedo quando arrivo in stazione

November 4, 2014

retrotecnia

First I wrote "vedo loro" and it corrected me to "vedo li". I passed the unit a second time, wrote "vedo li", and it corrected me to "vedo loro". There is an obvoius error here.

March 31, 2014

Klaas_Damsko

Could 'le' be substituted by 'li' or 'gli' here, and what would be the difference in meaning?

August 8, 2015

qingtingjenn

When we have "check the box" questions, I wish the phrases were more similar so we could really test ourselves on verb tense, articles, pronouns, etc.

September 18, 2015

Tony687762

Why not "in la stazione"? Only "in stazione"?

March 29, 2018

roman2095

in + la = nella (which is accepted)

April 30, 2018

LilyCamille01

Why not "Gli vedo"?

April 7, 2018

LilyCamille01

Never mind- "gli" is an indirect pronoun, and we need a direct pronoun (in this case, "le"). :)

April 7, 2018

roman2095

or li

April 30, 2018

Tony687762

It accepted alla stazione

August 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.