"Mia madre segue una dieta."

Translation:My mother follows a diet.

May 22, 2013

6 Comments


JacktheBear

In English this would translate as 'My mother is following a diet', denoting that this is a continuous process. 'My mother follows a diet' is almost the same, but carries a subtle and ironic resonance, suggesting that the 'following of the diet' may not be that rigorous. This inference results from the fact that 'My mother follows..' is used much less commonly than 'is following...'.

May 22, 2013

CMcAllister

In italian, present tense is used for both present and present continuous. unless something is happening right then in the moment This is different from english where present tense is usually used only to denote something habitual. Studio la storia. = I am studying history (at school) Sto studiando la storia. = I am studying history RIGHT NOW

July 5, 2013

Alf42

Where are you from? In the states a general statement like this would be translated as "My mother is on a diet" (which is marked incorrectly by Duolingo btw). I've only ever heard "following a diet" when talking of some particular regimen, such as "she follows the Atkins diet", but even so, "she's on the Atkins diet" would be a more colloquial translation.

August 18, 2013

vivi8d

This has been fixed! Duolingo now accepts, "My mother is on a diet."

October 6, 2013

Alf42

Yay!

October 6, 2013

JoshGabrie2

How did I just know that the English word "segue" came from that Italian word "segue"? (or maybe I was wrong and that I need to consult my dictionary)

August 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.