1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A minha sobrinha faz pergunt…

"A minha sobrinha faz perguntas incríveis."

Translation:My niece asks incredible questions.

May 22, 2013

10 Comments


ANDYmex9

I think makes incredible questions should also be accepted.


ThanKwee

"Makes questions" doesn't sound right. I'm not sure what that means.


SytzeSimon

Well, you can make questions for a quiz-game like Triviant :)


manwonman

In English we might say, "...comes up with incredible questions."


samosborn88

faz perguntas incriveis cant be makes incredible questions? ask incredible questions would be "pede perguntas incriveis" no?


Paulenrique

To ask = pedir/perguntar... everytime (rare exceptions) you see "fazer perguntas" it means "ask questions / make (up) questions"... now.... as for "pede perguntas" is very rare, most often "pede respostas" (ask for answers)


Coayuco

In English, you don't "make" questions, you "ask" them.


JCMcGee

Unless you're a school teacher and make whole sets of questions every day.


JacquesFre5

Such annoying lists of deleted posts should be REALLY deleted.


PamelaChan885185

Incredible = unbelievable, in my understanding, but the owl disagrees.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.