"A minha sobrinha faz perguntas incríveis."

Translation:My niece asks incredible questions.

May 22, 2013

9 Comments


ANDYmex9

I think makes incredible questions should also be accepted.

January 6, 2014

ThanKwee

"Makes questions" doesn't sound right. I'm not sure what that means.

January 11, 2014

SytzeSimon

Well, you can make questions for a quiz-game like Triviant :)

May 1, 2014

manwonman

In English we might say, "...comes up with incredible questions."

May 16, 2014

samosborn88

faz perguntas incriveis cant be makes incredible questions? ask incredible questions would be "pede perguntas incriveis" no?

May 22, 2013

Paulenrique

To ask = pedir/perguntar... everytime (rare exceptions) you see "fazer perguntas" it means "ask questions / make (up) questions"... now.... as for "pede perguntas" is very rare, most often "pede respostas" (ask for answers)

May 22, 2013

Coayuco

In English, you don't "make" questions, you "ask" them.

May 30, 2014

JCMcGee

Unless you're a school teacher and make whole sets of questions every day.

June 22, 2014

JacquesFre5

Such annoying lists of deleted posts should be REALLY deleted.

May 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.