Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You hear the chicken?"

Translation:Jullie horen de kip?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Iker_G
Iker_G

Can't we use the second person in singular: hoort jij de kip?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

The conjugated verb doesn't get a -t when jij comes afterwards. So it should be "hoor jij de kip?".

3 years ago

Iker_G
Iker_G

I agree with that (my mistake), but I wanted to know if we could use the second person in singular.

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes. I don't know if Duolingo wants to hold on to the word order (normally questions are inverted) but "you" can translate to jij/je, u, and jullie.

3 years ago

SkillsInPills

"Hoor je de kip?" is wrong? How come, I thought questions could be inverted.

3 years ago

jkrouwer
jkrouwer

Same question

3 years ago