1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You hear the chicken?"

"You hear the chicken?"

Translation:Jullie horen de kip?

August 23, 2014

6 Comments


Iker_G

Can't we use the second person in singular: hoort jij de kip?


Lenkvist

The conjugated verb doesn't get a -t when jij comes afterwards. So it should be "hoor jij de kip?".


Iker_G

I agree with that (my mistake), but I wanted to know if we could use the second person in singular.


Lenkvist

Yes. I don't know if Duolingo wants to hold on to the word order (normally questions are inverted) but "you" can translate to jij/je, u, and jullie.


[deactivated user]

    "Hoor je de kip?" is wrong? How come, I thought questions could be inverted.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.