Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His skirts are red."

Translation:Sus faldas son rojas.

5 years ago

34 Comments


msartist

Is it sus instead of su because the skirts are plural?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

@msartist You are right. Sus is a possessive adjective and 'skirts' is plural.

5 years ago

elizabaer33

Why in the version of the translation, "Las faldas de él..." is there an accent for el?

5 years ago

gemaspen

"Él" means he. "El" is only the article that belongs with a word, being the masculine version as opposed to the feminine "la."

5 years ago

Panamapal

why can you not use tus instead of sus?

3 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Nope, Tus means "your"(plural), Sus means "His/Hers/ It's/ Your(plural)"

2 years ago

parkjiminiiieee

As if he wears one

2 years ago

Kayci-Mae

why not?

1 year ago

lfarrall
lfarrall

I misread it as shirts!!

1 year ago

Michael307373

Me three!!! LOL. Makes me wonder what the Spanish word for 'kilt' is? Google says it is 'las falda escocesa' though I've learned not the always trust google.

1 year ago

SquiddyRoboBear

hah! IKR!

1 year ago

Sidnee15

Couldn't it be Èl faldas son red?

2 years ago

cartron3000

That would translate to "He skirts are red". "Sus" translates to his, hers, or theirs.

2 years ago

Sidnee15

Oh Thanks

1 year ago

parsonpete

what does el de mean?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

de is a prepositional phrase where de= the preposition meaning 'of' and "él" = the object of the preposition meaning him; It is the way Spanish expresses possession. It translates to 'his'. Take a look at this link for more information: http://www.learn-spanish-faster.com/lessons/showing-possession.html

4 years ago

GaryFebrua

I am a beginner so excuse me if this is a stupid question. Would "Las faldas suyos" have the same meaning as "sus faldas"? Of not, why?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

"Las faldas suyos" should be "Las faldas suyas because 'faldas' is plural and feminine , other than that you could use it to mean 'the skirts OF: his/ OF hers/ OF yours and sometimes OF its. Suyo/a is called the long form possessive adjective.

On the other hand, "sus faldas" is the short form possessive adjective and would mean 'his/hers/yours and sometime its skirts.

As you can there is a difference in meaning.

If you wished to have a similar meaning as the first example you provided, you can use the possessive pronoun, and that would be "Las faldas son suyas", meaning 'the skirts are his/hers/yours (formal) or sometimes 'are its'.

The possessive pronouns normally use the definite article except when preceded by the verb ser. For example: Sus fladas y las mias, meaning his/hers/yours/its skirts and mine. Here Ser is not used and would take the definite article.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/posspro.htm

4 years ago

GaryFebrua

Brilliant! Thanks!

4 years ago

chuchulla49

es singular no se puede decir sus faldas ya que nunca vestimos dos al mismo tiempo

4 years ago

Liliana20012

Sí, porque dice "sus faldas", no "las faldas que él está llevando."

1 year ago

allibball24

i do not understand i looked up what skirts was in spanish on Google and it said it was afueras instead of what it is on here

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

July 2, 2016 - 'las afueras' = outskirts (of a city) I highly recommend avoiding Google Translate as much as possible for the very reason you just encountered. This website is much more accurate http://www.spanishdict.com/ It compares multiple online machine translations.

In addition, do find yourself a physical Spanish/English dictionary - try a used bookstore - for most accurate translations, especially when the machine translations get confusing.

And don't trust the drop down hints!!!

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

The dropdown hints are generally OK, but SpanishDict is definitely better.

2 years ago

mingpei_101

why cant i write "faldas de el son rojas"?

1 year ago

Pixiwix
Pixiwix

That translates into "skirts of the are red".

1 year ago

mingpei_101

oh no wonder. thanks!!

1 year ago

orineu
orineu

I've been practicing using conjugation without specifying pronouns, so can someone explain why "faldas son rojas" would be incorrect?

1 year ago

MarvinHaab

I wrote "Su faldas son rojas"

This was the result:

Pay attention to the gender. Sus faldas son rojas.


Sus was underlined as wrong... what's that have to do with gender? Or was that just a mistake on the developers? I think it's the fact that "sus" is needed for plural.

11 months ago

Iron_Man_fan

The fact that a man is wearing a skirt really bothers me

10 months ago

orineu
orineu

Although this is the 21st century, and men in skirts hasn't been fashionable since the 1800s, it's still not considered polite to question a man's garments.

10 months ago

NikoMoraites

Well I really couldn't care less. This is an educational website with educated people, and if you insist on spreading your negative opinions you'll find that people won't agree.

10 months ago

dansmisterdans

Google "falda escocesa"

9 months ago

James_akhawksfan

The question we really need to ask is: why does Duolingo think that Joe is in a skirt?

9 months ago