Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het grote huis heeft een badkamer, een keuken en een tuin."

Translation:The big house has a bathroom, a kitchen and a garden.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Why "grote" with a het word? O.o

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • het huis - het grote huis - een groot huis - de grote huizen - grote huizen
  • de vrouw - de grote vrouw - een grote vrouw - de grote vrouwen - grote vrouwen

  • het huis is groot

  • de vrouw is groot

It's explained in full here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

2 years ago

VictorZuan

Het huis:

Het grote huis heeft een grote keuken;

Een groot huis heeft een grote keuken;

De grote huizen heben de grote keuken;

10 months ago

ruball
ruball

why is the picture of a garden described as a yard? That totally threw me.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because in the USA yard is often used for garden.

2 years ago

CreatorTae
CreatorTae

Actually, it always used for garden. To us, gardens are flower beds or personal vegetable patches, like a little mini-farm.

2 years ago

ruball
ruball

Then garden should be an alternative for UK speakers, we are not all American.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It already is an accepted answer. In fact, it's the preferred answer.

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

it did not accept 'garden' from me - it insisted on 'yard'?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What kind of exercise was it?

2 years ago

JPS_Originals

A toilet is the same as a bathroom! It didnt accept for me!

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch, badkamer is not used as a euphemism for toilet, we simply use wc or toilet. So if you need to use the toilet, one would ask waar is de wc or waar is het toilet. If you ask waar is de badkamer people will probably look at you in a weird way, because they expect you want to take a shower (which is very unlikely when you are not spending the night).

2 years ago

DanielBrot4

That happens to English speakers in some English speaking areas as well.

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

In Britain, as in other parts of Europe a bathroom is not a toilet, so these words are not interchangeable. A bathroom will have a bathtub and/or a shower and possibly a toilet, but a toilet will not have a bathtub.

2 years ago

EdenZhang2

In the Netherlands, the toilet is usually a separate room from the bathroom.

2 years ago