1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Denk je aan een stoel?"

"Denk je aan een stoel?"

Translation:Are you thinking of a chair?

August 23, 2014

10 Comments


ewensj

Kent iemand wat het verschil tussen "aan" en "over" is?

Does anyone know what the difference is between "aan" and "over" is in this context?


Brijsven

"Denken aan" is een 'werkwoord met bijbehorende voorzetsel' combinatie. Hij betekent 'to think about' in het Engels.

"Nadenken over" is een ander voorbeeld. Het betekent "to think about/to reflect on" in het Engels

"Denken aan" is a 'verb-preposition' (phrasal verb) combination. It means 'to think about' in English.

"Nadenken over" is another example. It means "to think about/to reflect on" in English.

Voorbeeld/Example:

"Ik denk er elke dag over na" -- I think about it every day.


johaquila

"Have you thought of [aan] a chair? You know the Joneses always invite more people than they have furniture for!"

"Each time I think of [over] a chair, I realise that I don't really know what makes it different from a stool. I have written several papers on this problem, but I think I am not getting closer to a solution."


plasma991

What would be the dutch of "Are you thinking on a chair? " (thinking of something while sitting on a chair)


AceySmith

I'd assume you wouldn't say "I am on a chair" in Dutch, you'd say "I am sitting on a chair." There's probably a more concise way to put this, but I think "Denk je terwijl je op een stoel zit?" does the trick.


johaquila

"Denk je op een stoel?" In a physical context, roughly op=on, aan=by (in the sense of nearby).


OmarMOthman

Isn't "stool" also acceptable as a translation for "stoel"?


El2theK

No, a stool = een kruk.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started