1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The writer sells his books."

"The writer sells his books."

Translation:De schrijver verkoopt zijn boeken.

August 23, 2014

8 Comments


Minioo

Is there any difference between "schrijfster" and "schrijver"?


vam1980

Yep. A 'schrijver' is a male writer and a 'schrijfster' is a female writer.


DonatoCali

So why isn't "de schrijster verkoopt haar boeken" accepted?


vam1980

Maybe Duo expects the male form. Or it's the typo (it's schrijfster).


DonatoCali

The typo I made only in the comment, and Duo marked as the only mistake the word "haar".


El2theK

It clearly says his books.


DonatoCali

Right, but then it should mark as a mistake also the word "schrijfster", because, even though "writer" in English is not gender-marked, the sentence is referring to a male writer, thus, the word "schrijfster" should me marked as wrong, too.


El2theK

No, let's assume it's a female writer. She can sell someone else's books, in this case his books. There's nothing that says that the books were written by the writer.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.