1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chissà dove l'abbiano messa!"

"Chissà dove l'abbiano messa!"

Translation:Who knows where they put it!

August 23, 2014

31 Comments


flaoxxx

"Chissà dove l'abbiano messa!" suona un po' strano in italiano.

Meglio "Chissà dove l'avranno messa!".


silen03

Of course! You don't need the subjunctive here. Use it, please, but not in wrong way! (I'm Italian) "Chissà dove l'hanno messa" is perfect Italian.


feclips

Thank you for clarifying this. The subjunctive seems to be a little overused in Duolingo - if there's any hint of a doubt, they'll use it! Clearly not the case in practice.


brigister

Oppure "Chissà dove l'hanno messa"


PliLopes

would you explain what's the difference for me, please? :( (I'm confused of when to use abbiano e avranno :/


Carlo522814

In this sentence "abbiano" is completely wrong.


Mr.Keko

È il "chissà" che rende questa frase sbagliata. Sarebbe dovuto essere o "chi sa dove la abbiano messa?" O "chissà dove l'hanno/avranno messa!"


silen03

That isn't the point. "Chi sa" is equivalent to "chissà". "Chi sa dove l'abbiano messa" is also wrong.


Mr.Keko

What I meant is that this sentence is incorrect because is the mix of two correct ones with different meaning:

1- "Chissà dove l'hanno/avranno messa!" (Who knows where they put it!) to mantain the English translation or 2- "Chi sa dove la abbiano messa?" (Does anybody know where they put it?) to mantain the form of the verb

Also I don't think that "chissà" and "chi sa" are interchangeable, at least not always:

1-"Chissà" is an interjection meaning "I wonder if/what/where..." "Chissà dov'è!" it's similar to a rhetorical question, you don't actually expect to have someone reply (you might even be alone), but you are expressing your frustration for your inability to find whatever you are looking for.

2-"Chi sa..." is "does anybody know...?" This is an actual question. "Chi sa dov'è?" You are actually asking a group of people if they know where the thing is.


silen03

I haven't said they are interchangeable, but "chissà" means exactly "chi sa", because it comes from that.

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/C/chi-sa-chissa.shtml

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/chissa/

"Chissà/Chi sa dove l'hanno messa!" are the same. Using subjunctive is wrong in any case.

Also you use the indicative for yourself in the second point ("Chi sa dov'è?"). "Chi sa dove l'hanno messa?" is the right form. You don't need subjunctive.


Mr.Keko

Of course "chissà" comes from "chi sa" but its meaning has slightly shifted so it is not anymore pronoun+verb.

Definitely "Chissà dove l'hanno messa!" is the form I would use and I would find "Chi sa dove l'hanno messa!" questionable at best. You use "chi sa" when you are making an actual question (Chi sa dove l'hanno messa?), and in this case "chissà" would be wrong

Also I don't understand, you are saying that "Chi sa dov'è?" is incorrect?

Source: native speaker


Susannaara2

Anche.. Chissà dove l'hanno messa?..!!!


kkevin77

Chissà dove l'hanno messa or Chissà dove l'avranno messa are the right options. I confirm.


valeiltale

E' evidente che si parla di un oggetto e non di una persona, altrimenti avrebbero dovuto usare il verbo portare e non il verbo mettere.


Doc0048

It's wrong! It's not Italian! Chissà dove l'hanno messa... chissà dove l'abbiamo messa... in the latter... who knows where we put it!


Doc0048

Penso che abbiano proprio sbagliato la frase. Non mi suona giusta.


LiaLeonetta

I always by instinct put "Who knows where they left it!" instead...too used to Irish slang :P


ramvas

What is wrong in " who knows where they have placed it"


Carlo522814

Frase in italiano sbagliatissima. Dante si rigira nella tomba.


LizOxford

Okay this one got me lost. Why in a lesson where I'm supposed to use "have" the correct answer according to duolingo is "Who knows where they put it!" not "Who knsows where they have put it"? Why suddenly I need to use the present tense?


sadtomato

That "put" is past tense


quindiquindi

is messa agreeing with la here? Didn't know this happened with avere as the auxilliary?!


Cantchooseaname

"Messa" agrees with the gender of "it", in this case indeed represented by "la".

For example, if the "it" is a pen, then you're going to use "messa" because "penna" is feminine, if the "it" is a cable, then you're going to use "messo" because "cavo" is masculine.


quindiquindi

You're right- I'd forgotten that, even with avere, the verb need to 'agree' when the object precedes the verb. Thanks!


dannygofwts

Why is "who knows where have they put it" incorrect? I'm a spanish speaker, i'm nor completely sure if this is a correct scentence?


M.Z.

Check your word order; it should be: "Who knows where they have put it"


synergyzer07

I think that either there should a question mark in the end or the "dove" should be replaced by "in altro posto" or something equivalent... Such a strange setence!


LadyGinevra

I thought it could be "who knows where they left it" as well


WLCARIS

Why was "Chissà dove l'abbiano messa!" in the reverse translation wrong?!


legokid_9407

I got a louis sachars holes vibe


WoNkY8

To clarify above, chissa isn't subjective because they're basically saying '**** knows where it is'. ie if nobody knows then there's no doubt at all.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.