1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het geluid van deze muziekno…

"Het geluid van deze muzieknoten vind ik niet mooi."

Translation:I do not like the sound of these musical notes.

August 23, 2014

24 Comments


Montalbano

For me, this is a slippery sentence that can be translated accurately about 6 different ways, and only one seems to be correct.


Spiritman

'Mooi' is quite a broad word, so my (incorrect!) translation was: "I don't find the sound of these musical notes pleasant." Also, the answer that allows "do not like" is wrong, because that would need "ik hou niet van". Very slippery sentence indeed.


chrysaphi

I agree - I tried 'I don't think that the sound of these musical notes is nice'. Straight translation is inelegant and elegant translation isn't exact, here.


BrennenNoble

"I do not find the sound of these musical notes beautiful" worked for me.


jiaxiaobo

For English learners out there, you would just say 'notes'. 'Musical notes' is a more specific term. 'Music notes' is wrong.


JoWillison

I don't agree that musical notes and music notes are two different things. I'm English and I get cross when my answers are marked wrong! But I will grudgingly admit that certain contexts might push me towards using one or other phrase ...


JPJ280

Music notes is fine. I'm a native English speaker.


dkpwatson

In colloquial Dutch would people use "noten" within a musical context or "muzieknoten" which is inelegant and unnecessary in English.


dezzimondo

You could use both however noten rather refers to nuts than notes


oppikoppi

ignore (musical notes not music notes)


anothernobody

How about: "Ik vind het geluid van deze muzieknoten niet mooi." (?)


WoJiaoSeb

Can we write : "i do not find the sound FROM these musical notes beautiful" ?


wucnuc

That's what I put, but on reflection you can't really have sound "from" notes, as they themselves do not make sound.


hedi76

I find this sentence very strange because musical notes are written and make no sound. What is "sound" referring to?


OnkelD

It doesn't really say that they are written and make "no" sound. Rearranged (the words) to clarify one might put it this way: "I don't like the sound of these musical notes." or "I don't like the sound these musical notes (make)" or more word inclusive: "I don't find the sounds made by these musical notes pleasant". In any of those scenarios, the speaker might have just played a series of musical notes in a score... stopped, and said... "Het geluid van deze muzieknoten vind ik niet mooi. " Believe me, in studying several Nordic languages you eventually get used to the placement of certain words that otherwise, in English, would make next to no sense at all--which I'm sure speakers of theses languages would say the same for English, even though English is actually a Germanic/Nordic language itself.


hedi76

Thanks a lot for the whole explanation. It is not the placement of the words that I do not understand, but what the whole sentence is referring to by matching sound with musical notes.

Musical notes are written signs for music like letters are for words. Both types of signs are mute, unless you read them (letters), sing or play them on an instrument (musical notes). Therefore the “sound” is produced by the voice or an instrument and not by the sign itself.

I am neither a English nor a Dutch native speaker and perhaps it is possible to say this sentence in these two languages. That’s the reason, why I asked for an explanation.


AndrewSnijders

If you said to a musician, "play C" a tone would come out called C which is a musical note. Letters have sounds too. Make a t sound.

The specificity is throwing you off. Yes a musical note describes a physical thing which itself doesn't make sound but that thing represents a sound so they're one in the same.

Playing C is playing a musical note. "That note is a bit flat." has no reference to the written note but the sound and is perfectly acceptable English.


DutchRafa

Why 'do not like' ?!... I do not find beautiful is much more literal, isn't it...?


BillofKempsey

It is accepted.

I have seen vinden leuk before but not vinden mooi Is it right to translate it as simply "like"?? It seems it should mean more.


adi_hva

the accepted translation is basically what the sentence means, the idea. but why is the translation with "i find/i don't find" accepted, since that's what the sentence is actually like? when in most other cases that's what we have to do, translate it as close as possible without altering the communicated message.


AnikaVanderbilt

Would this translation be correct: ...? If not, why is it wrong and how would you say it? I think the sound of these musical notes is not pretty.


V.Tasca

What a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentence.


AndrewsSuzy

I translated "geluid" as "noise"..... Almost by definition, if a sound is ugly it's a noise!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.