Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is not my age."

Translation:Esa no es mi edad.

4 years ago

10 Comments


blankstate1979

Why do we use the feminine demonstrative adjective 'esa' in this example? To agree with 'edad'? Wouldn't 'eso' be more appropriate as we don't know what 'that' is?

4 years ago

Mister_De
Mister_De

I don´t know how to explain it to you (I´m a native speaker but not a really good teacher... haha ^^U) but "Esa no es mi edad" is the correct answer. Imagine that someone has told you that you are 43 years old and you are not, then you would say "Esa no es mi edad" and "Esa" would refer to the "Edad" that the other guy has told you.

"Eso no es mi edad" would be correct only in a nonsense context in which someone points, for example, a sofa, and says "Eso es tu edad", and you answer "Eso no es mi edad"... but as I´ve told this example is silly and nonsense xD

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Short answer, edad is feminine and esa refers to edad.

4 years ago

blankstate1979

That makes perfect sense. He is 43, that "age/edad" is not my age. Thanks for your help! :)

4 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

The noun "edad" is feminine.

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Why is it this and not "No tengo esa edad"?

3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Our age "is", and years we "have".

• Mi primo es de la misma edad que yo; tenemos 42 años.

▪ My cousin is the same age as I am; we're 42 years old [we have 42 years].


// "And why [ser] not [estar]?", might someone ask. "Age keeps changing over time, so it isn't a permanent state, is it?" //

One can think of it as a point of origin; similar to where you're from. You're from a certain "era", which doesn't change - only the years you've gained increase with time [hence: have/tener].

No matter the amount of years you have, your birth is a fixed point in history - the When you're from - and your years are always based on that [when].

1 year ago

rlchism

Why isn't "No es mi edad" correct?

2 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

You've missed the word esa - Spanish for that

2 years ago

RobOverton0

Wait a minute! When i got it wrong, the correct answer was given as 'No es aquella mi edad.' Where does aquella fit in?

9 months ago