1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu leggi un libro."

"Tu leggi un libro."

Translation:You read a book.

May 22, 2013

20 Comments


promisegentry

What is the differences between leggete and leggi???

August 8, 2013

mukkapazza

Leggete is second person plural, something like you all read. Leggi is directed at just one person.

August 9, 2013

Katarina_C.

Thanks I was confused too.

July 14, 2015

Kevin968039

Grazie

January 23, 2019

3_pipit

I just want to share a bit of amusingness - the voice recognition function sometimes has a little trouble interpreting what I say. Sometimes it thinks I'm speaking English and so starts by putting some English words in the visual representation of what I say before settling on Italian. (And sometimes, indeed frequently, it doesn't get it quite right, though duolingo is pretty merciful in grading - I get a lot of "woot, you're almost right" because it records me as having left out words even though I've most definitely said them.) At any rate, today although I said "Tu leggi" it first thought I said "Jules and Jim." I'm sure my accent is bad, but I didn't think it was quite that bad!

July 5, 2014

parkinsonIan

hi , good one, in this bit it uses (tu) for you in other bits it uses (voi) for you ? I am English, it just seems wierd, great fun, thank you all for the info, Ian

October 4, 2014

FlameMonarch

From what I understand, "tu" is the singular form of you, whereas "voi" is the plural form (as in "you all"). Sometimes the "all" is left off, like how in English you could shorten "You all get it, right?" to "You get it, right?" while still addressing more than one person.

December 6, 2015

ritoban123

what is the difference between leggi and legge?

August 10, 2013

padime

In this context, "leggi" means "you (singular) read" while "legge" means "he (or she) reads" (from the verb "Leggere"). By the way Toggle_Ron didn't make it all wrong, because "legge" and "leggi" can be also nouns (law and laws, respectively).

December 11, 2013

Toggle_Ron

The 'e' at the end of "legge" pluralizes "leggi". The root "legg" in italian means read.

October 15, 2013

blackbird971

Why is it that 'leggo' is pronounced with a hard g, like 'leg-go', while 'leggi' is pronounced with a soft g, like 'ledge-gee'?

August 30, 2016

Berto29441

c and g, followed by a, o, u, have hard sound; followed by i and e they have soft. More or less the same in E. How do you read "cicatrix"? the first "c" becomes an "s"... And Cecil, compared with cacodemon?

July 27, 2018

christiaan81

Found a way to remember the correct verb form for the 2nd person singular (you).. Scince I'm also learning Spanish I got a bit confused but : I-talian : 'i' ending / S-panish: 's'-ending

June 18, 2015

n2bxl

Just for clarity, as a comparison to English, would this be an imperative or declarative sentence? Whenever there is a "you + (verb) (direct object)" I never know for sure the type of the sentence unless there is context to infer the manner in which the sentence is being used.

October 10, 2014

Berto29441

it's not an imperative. If the personal pronoun is very seldom used with the others "finite" times, practically never it is use with the impertive

June 30, 2018

JuliaLaurilla

I know I sound dumb but can someone tell me the differences between and the "leggi, legge, etc." I get confused because theres too much to remember.

January 25, 2015

MGD2bVn1

No keyboard appears when I click on one of the bars

June 20, 2019

CsarCoelho

I don't have problem about this

July 8, 2019

JoakimSH

Is this in past tense? Otherwise isn't the sentence a little wierd? Maybe it's just me but I can't think of a natrual way to use this sentence, it's almost a little bit "me Tarzan, you Jane". I would say "You are reading a book", maybe it translates the same in Italian?

September 27, 2019

FerRviz

I wrote "YOU READ A BOOK" and it says that it is wrong, because the correct answer is "YOU READ A BOOK" :D Am I missing something?

October 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.