1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu leggi un libro."

"Tu leggi un libro."

Translation:You read a book.

May 22, 2013

29 Comments


promisegentry

What is the differences between leggete and leggi???


mukkapazza

Leggete is second person plural, something like you all read. Leggi is directed at just one person.


Katarina_C.

Thanks I was confused too.


3_pipit

I just want to share a bit of amusingness - the voice recognition function sometimes has a little trouble interpreting what I say. Sometimes it thinks I'm speaking English and so starts by putting some English words in the visual representation of what I say before settling on Italian. (And sometimes, indeed frequently, it doesn't get it quite right, though duolingo is pretty merciful in grading - I get a lot of "woot, you're almost right" because it records me as having left out words even though I've most definitely said them.) At any rate, today although I said "Tu leggi" it first thought I said "Jules and Jim." I'm sure my accent is bad, but I didn't think it was quite that bad!


parkinsonIan

hi , good one, in this bit it uses (tu) for you in other bits it uses (voi) for you ? I am English, it just seems wierd, great fun, thank you all for the info, Ian


FlameMonarch

From what I understand, "tu" is the singular form of you, whereas "voi" is the plural form (as in "you all"). Sometimes the "all" is left off, like how in English you could shorten "You all get it, right?" to "You get it, right?" while still addressing more than one person.


ritoban123

what is the difference between leggi and legge?


padime

In this context, "leggi" means "you (singular) read" while "legge" means "he (or she) reads" (from the verb "Leggere"). By the way Toggle_Ron didn't make it all wrong, because "legge" and "leggi" can be also nouns (law and laws, respectively).


Toggle_Ron

The 'e' at the end of "legge" pluralizes "leggi". The root "legg" in italian means read.


blackbird971

Why is it that 'leggo' is pronounced with a hard g, like 'leg-go', while 'leggi' is pronounced with a soft g, like 'ledge-gee'?


christiaan81

Found a way to remember the correct verb form for the 2nd person singular (you).. Scince I'm also learning Spanish I got a bit confused but : I-talian : 'i' ending / S-panish: 's'-ending


Amber629417

'You write book'. doesnt make sense


n2bxl

Just for clarity, as a comparison to English, would this be an imperative or declarative sentence? Whenever there is a "you + (verb) (direct object)" I never know for sure the type of the sentence unless there is context to infer the manner in which the sentence is being used.


JuliaLaurilla

I know I sound dumb but can someone tell me the differences between and the "leggi, legge, etc." I get confused because theres too much to remember.


yoquiero1

Do you have a grammar section?


Karla_Edith-R

I'm learning very quickly i'm excited.


kostassiot1

when is gg read as g in get and when as j?


MGD2bVn1

No keyboard appears when I click on one of the bars


CsarCoelho

I don't have problem about this


JoakimSH

Is this in past tense? Otherwise isn't the sentence a little wierd? Maybe it's just me but I can't think of a natrual way to use this sentence, it's almost a little bit "me Tarzan, you Jane". I would say "You are reading a book", maybe it translates the same in Italian?


FerRviz

I wrote "YOU READ A BOOK" and it says that it is wrong, because the correct answer is "YOU READ A BOOK" :D Am I missing something?


Emma671915

My answer was correct and they said that it was not


CecilPeter1

I pressed the check button by accident what should I do to get a heart back?


HathawayTWood

Whats the difference between voi and tu?


stmcdonald

I have confirmed that my microphone is allowed for Duolingo but when I click to speak it defaults to wrong answer! Anyone got any ideas how to fix this?


SunnyBoi_1367

Leggo, legge, leggete, leggeto, so many of them that I need explained.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.