"Quell'automobile rossa è stata vista martedì."

Translation:That red car was seen on Tuesday.

May 22, 2013

5 Comments


crazy4hazy

I put "has been seen" for "è stata vista", they said it was wrong, it should be "HAD been seen"... but wouldn't that be "era stata vista"? Thanks for any help, I am very confused :o

May 22, 2013

mukkapazza

You're correct in thinking that è stata vista = has been seen but there's a little rule in English that prevents Tuesday and the present perfect from being in the same sentence. The present perfect is used to refer to something at an unspecified time in the past.

May 24, 2013

Blomeley

I came here to learn italian but it seems I need lessons in english :/

July 6, 2013

fekundulo

Rather silly for duolingo to try to correct our English. But I guess there is no "intelligence" in correcting the answers, no gray areas, just correct or incorrect.

July 22, 2013

oktaya

English has rules? :)

July 20, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.