1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quell'automobile rossa è sta…

"Quell'automobile rossa è stata vista martedì."

Translation:That red car was seen on Tuesday.

May 22, 2013

5 Comments


crazy4hazy

I put "has been seen" for "è stata vista", they said it was wrong, it should be "HAD been seen"... but wouldn't that be "era stata vista"? Thanks for any help, I am very confused :o


mukkapazza

You're correct in thinking that è stata vista = has been seen but there's a little rule in English that prevents Tuesday and the present perfect from being in the same sentence. The present perfect is used to refer to something at an unspecified time in the past.


Blomeley

I came here to learn italian but it seems I need lessons in english :/


fekundulo

Rather silly for duolingo to try to correct our English. But I guess there is no "intelligence" in correcting the answers, no gray areas, just correct or incorrect.


oktaya

English has rules? :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.