"Hoeveel oefeningen moet ik maken?"

Translation:How many exercises do I have to do?

4 years ago

31 Comments


kwesiquest
kwesiquest

"How much practice do I've to do?" should be removed from the "Correct Solutions".

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Unfortunately contractions are handled automatically by Duolingo, it is not something that we can fix easily.

4 years ago

Wei-Da

Excuse me, I wonder whether "How many exercises must I take" is also a right answer. I don't remember people saying "make exercises" but "take exercises". May I reported this issue?

3 years ago

dadamn

The correct English form is "How many times do I have to practice?" Though that doesn't seem to be accepted at the moment

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No that isn't the correct form, oefeningen maken = to do exercises.

2 years ago

dadamn

It depends on how you translate the word – as exercises or practice.

I was just noting that if you translate the word as "practice", then "How much practice do I've to do?" or "How much practice do I have to do?" are both unnatural for native English (American) speakers. Native speakers would more commonly say, "How many times do I have to practice?" or possibly "How much do I have to practice?" depending on what was being practiced.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Oefeningen isn't a verb ;) and if it were, it wouldn't fit in the sentence. ;)

2 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

Can "oefeningen" be used in the context of "sport exercise"?

3 years ago

Stephanie196936

Yes! If you are in a yoga/boxing/whatever class at your gym, you could hear "De volgende oefening is...." :) In this example though you would say "Hoeveel oefeningen moet ik doen?", not "maken". In the sentence "Hoeveel oefeningen moet ik maken?" you're talking about class exercises at school/uni for example.

3 years ago

iGeo85

Why "how many exercises do I have to make?" is not accepted? I do realize that "to do?" makes more sense here, but "make" is also one of the translations mentioned for "maken".

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

"How many exercises do I have to make" implies that I am the one creating questions that other people have to answer. A teacher makes exercises. A student does exercises.

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Well, it's really an English question, but I'd have to say if you said it, I'd understand you, but would know you were not a native speaker. Not every possible translation of a word can be used in every application, so in English, we don't make homework, we do homework. You make material things, like sandwiches, you do tasks, like homework.

3 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

i "like" how some sentences in duo only take literal translations that seem unnatural to natives, but others require some changes for the sake of sounding more natural. you never know what to pick.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

If you come across something that's required that seems unnatural or not really grammatical, you should report it. Or, if the more natural option isn't accepted report that. If there's a consensus that you're correct, your report will be accepted and the sentence will be changed. Also, I know that as I've gotten farther along in studying languages, in general, I've appreciated the effort that went into insuring that nuances like this are preserved. It makes it a lot easier to go beyond what Duo can teach.

3 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

Unfortunately, I can't tell if something is natural or not, as I'm not a native speaker. Moreover, I keep making mistakes like omitting articles in english translation, where Dutch doesn't have them - f.ex. "de patienten hebben koorts" should be "the patients have a fever", but I didn't put "a" in there. I'm more on the side of literal translations than natural-sounding ones, because hey, we're learning Dutch, not English here! I try to report such misleading sentences.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Ah. But here, we native English speakers are also learning that maken can also mean do when used with actions, so the difference is kind of important. Which is probably why sometimes Duo allows literal translations, and sometimes it doesn't. I understand the frustration though, as I'm learning several languages through Spanish, and get tripped up by Spanish constructions far more than the constructions in the other langiage. I figure my Spanish is being improved that way.

3 years ago

Binyann

Practice can be used as a countable noun or not? I answered "How many practices should I make" and got marked wrong. I wonder if practice cannot actually be used as a countable noun in this context.

This is an English question instead of a Dutch one, though.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

We typically wouldn't use practice as a count noun here. - Something like - he has five practices left before the concert would be OK. Also, practice is a task, so we would use do. How much practice do I have to do?

3 years ago

LaurenS1123

Could you not say 'Hoeveel oefeningen moet ik doen'?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that would most likely be sports exercises, whereas maken means physically writing stuff down.

2 years ago

nihaoearth12

How would you say

How many exercises do I have to make?

I just want to see if there is a difference that can help me learn this better.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It's the same, context usually naked clear what meaning is used.

2 years ago

kwesiquest
kwesiquest

Hoeveel oefeningen moet ik vormen?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No.

2 years ago

Hamborg

"how many exercises do i have to MAKE" was not accepted even though the first suggestion to 'maken' was 'to make' and none of them was 'to do'... wtf? Why is that?

2 years ago

kwesiquest
kwesiquest

make an exercise =/= do an exercise, for example a teacher can make an exercise for his/her students. The dutch sentence is clearly talking about doing an exercise. A dutch sentence with a teacher making an exercise would use a verb like vormen, for example.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, in Dutch we use maken for both doing and making exercises

2 years ago

Hamborg

Yeah ok, so how come, 'make' is not accepted??? Especially when the hint of 'Maken' has 'Make' as first word...

2 years ago

JPS_Originals

What about "how much must I practice" ?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

You turn the noun oefeningen into a verb practice. Your sentence would be hoeveel moet ik oefenen in Dutch.

2 years ago

jesmmifs

I wrote "how much training do i have to do", which was not accepted. What's wrong with what I wrote?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.