Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You must be tired from running through my mind all day."

Translation:Debes estar cansado de estar corriendo por mi mente todo el día.

4 years ago

46 Comments


mrusinki

This sentence is bizarre.

4 years ago

jdredd99

This sentence is actually a well known pick-up line in some English countries, and it is mostly used as a humorous start to a conversation. No comments on how effective it is as a compliment :)

3 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

Is this a saying or line in Spanish too? any native speakers care to elaborate pls...

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Native here, it does sound bizarre in Spanish too. For me, it seems built very Englishly.

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What about the other version that was in the hints? I used it and Duolingo also accepted it as correct: Debes estar cansado de dar vueltas en mi mente todo el día. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/de%20dar%20vueltas

4 months ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

I have never heard of this pick-up line and I live in the US, but it is definitely a very innovative pick-up line. :)

1 year ago

BezJones
BezJones

I have lived in both Canada and the UK and have never heard this pickup line

1 year ago

Jay591500

It's a crummy chat up in England. You'd hear school children say such things to each other rather than adults! No idea why they thought it was a good idea to translate in to Spanish.

2 months ago

Chancegardener
Chancegardener

...tired from ...?

2 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Tired from running

1 year ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I need to try this pickup line. It's funny

1 year ago

MAMIPILY

Ahhhh,...... Cheesy hookup lines.....

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Not Spanish origin I must say.

1 year ago

Woodman70

I wonder is she gets tired of saying this.

2 years ago

MAMIPILY

She probably does. Especially after all that running through the guy's head. :D

2 years ago

Woodman70

Well, Thought that too, but then I realized it's a male who is tired (casado), not a female (casada).

2 years ago

DonFiore
DonFiore

*cansado. It would be weird if people got married (casar - casado) from running through someone's mind all day

1 year ago

aradreed

Shouldn't this be Debes DE estar cansado?

2 years ago

thomhent

I think that deber de is used to express an assumption, and just deber is used to express obligation.

http://www.wikilengua.org/index.php/Deber/deber_de

2 years ago

LJAughenbaugh

why "de estar corriendo..." , when "...de correr"... says the same thing?

1 year ago

OrgulossoL

I have the exact same question

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That comes from trying to translate the English “running”. Scroll up for the actual Spanish version, that I saw a different time.

2 months ago

serenasimson122

Corniest.Joke.Ever. Even Joker can crack a better Joke

1 year ago

MattRobertson3

"por el día" instead of "todo el día" is wrong? I'm reporting it & would appreciate if a native speaker would clarify for me.

3 years ago

dsv666

"por el día" isn't right cause it's used when something physical is gonna happen during a day such as "no se trabaja por el día" or "saldré por el día" in this context it's not a good fit with the rest of the sentence

3 years ago

brainyblackgirl
brainyblackgirl

Apologies, but why is using "usted debía" incorrect? Lost a heart and was told to use "debe" instead...i welcome any native speakers to enlighten me...

3 years ago

Julian_L.

«Usted debía» is "imperfect indicative", and this sentence is "present indicative".

3 years ago

dillankibar
dillankibar

This is what some Indonesians would say as a "gombal" sentence :D a.k.a flirting

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

What does "de dar vuelas en mi mente" mean?

4 months ago

carrieabra1

Why two "estar"s though?

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

One of "be tired" and the other of "be running", though it is not in the English sentence, you need to use it in Spanish.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“being running” makes no sense in either language. In Spanish “to be running” is used: “estar corriendo” because the preposition “from” in English can take a gerund, but “de” in Spanish takes an infinitive.

3 months ago

macie94

Why not "corriendo"

4 years ago

mrusinki

I take it you mean why should it be correr or estar corriendo rather than just corriendo. This is not a context in which you would use the gerundio. The English gerund is often translated as the infinitivo, especially after a preposition as here.

4 years ago

randtx

I'm going to have try that one out. and see if she smiles lol

1 year ago

likethree

smoother than peanut butter

1 year ago

lalauras

My all-time favourite DL sentance

1 year ago

toggitang
toggitang

I probably would not have taken this as a pickup but i'da probably said, "Am I that annoying?" Ohhhhhh how I take things annoy even myself ><

1 year ago

knickknacks12

Oh my word. XD

1 year ago

mariixxx

I don't understand the second 'estar' ?

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In English, the preposition “from” can take the gerund “running”, but in Spanish the preposition “de” cannot take the gerund and must take an infinitive, so it becomes “estar corriendo”. The actual Spanish phrase uses “dar”. Scroll up.

3 months ago

Rick8956

Nothing like random pick up lines thrown in...

1 year ago

GwenElf1

DL keeps changing the vorrect answer, what's with that?

7 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Debes estar cansado de estar corriendo por mi mente todo el día, ¡frase cursi donde las haya! ¡Qué empalague!

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Para salir corriendo!

2 months ago