Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is independent."

Translation:Ella es independiente.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Caleb_Grim.

Shouldn't it be esta?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You use the verb "ser" / "es" here because this is a description of a person and it not talking about their health or emotions.

3 years ago

tomadafaka

Not necessarily, independence could differ from now to ten minutes later... I expected estar and not ser... Oh well, you get the idea...

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You state occupations with "ser" too. A person could be a cashier at a restaurant and fired in the next 10 minutes. You state time with ""ser" and it will change in 10 minutes. You state death with "estar" and that is permanent. The whole temporary vs permanent idea only partial works for some of the meanings of both verbs and often does not work.

3 years ago

Casiquire

Ser doesn't just mean permanent, and estar doesn't just mean temporary. For example you use estar for locations, even if you're talking about something like the ocean, the sun, or anything else that essentially doesn't move for all practical purposes.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

mmm.... Probably not. The English sounds, to me, like the "independence" is an attribute of her, not a temporary state. Thus the verb would be "ser".

To indicate "temporariness", the English would say something like: "she is currently independent", "she is now independent."

1 year ago

marhull

In this case I think both should be correct, as there are different ways to interpret this phrase.

  1. Ser - She's an independent type of person, it's her personality and is a description of her.
  2. Estar - She's independent at the moment, however it's more likely to be accompanied by something like: "Is she living with her parents? - No she is independent now" or "She is finally independent of her boyfriend"
1 year ago

William796676

? Is there or should there be an accent mark that i missed in - ella es independiente ?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

NO. See DL sentence at top.

1 year ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

Would not 'está' be possible also?

1 year ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I expected this to be "está". After all, the state of a person's independence (political or financial) can change depending on their situation.

1 year ago

marhull

In this case I think both should be correct, as there are different ways to interpret this phrase.

  1. Ser - She's an independent type of person, it's her personality and is a description of her.
  2. Estar - She's independent at the moment, however it's more likely to be accompanied by something like: "Is she living with her parents? - No she is independent now" or "She is finally independent of her boyfriend"
1 year ago