1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I drink tea and eat bread."

"I drink tea and eat bread."

Translation:Ik drink thee en eet brood.

August 23, 2014

5 Comments


deepgolwala

still don't get the difference between drink , drinkt and drinken. Also eet and eten


Simius

They are different conjugations of the same verb. Much like the difference in English between "I drink" and "she drinks". Take a look here for the full conjugation table.


jioosting

English speakers, who have never done any other languages before have a hard time getting conjugation, as it is used so rarely in English.


ataltane

Except for in the present tense of every full verb...


comtron

why can't the translation "Ik drink thee en eet een brood" wrong? Why do I have to use twice the "I"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.