Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted entrega la comida."

Translation:You deliver the food.

5 years ago

54 Comments


Karinameep

entregas means you deliver so why is usted entregas la comida not accepted?

3 years ago

super_dragon

I think it is because tú comes with = entregas and usted (singular)= entrega and ustedes (plural) = entregan.

3 years ago

21wvandewalle
21wvandewalle

Because usted is formal, which means you use the third-person for formal people. Tu would be entregas, because it is informal.

1 year ago

LindaLouisaDell

to deliver could also be - to bring.

1 year ago

Jaypee985

I said 'you brought the food'

8 months ago

alfalfa2

You used the past tense. The sentence is in the present tense.

7 months ago

Shauna373744

Usted is formal so its entrega. Usted entrega. Tu entregas

1 year ago

rmcgwn

My dictionary defines entregar as " deliver, give, hand in «Idiomatic», turn in «Idiomatic», deliver over «Idiomatic», deliver up «Idiomatic»

5 years ago

Ernando7

Could it be "You bring the food"?

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

I thought so but Duolingo still marks it as incorrect.

1 year ago

mymomrox

They said that to show that deliver is not always the same bring.

1 year ago

couchsmash
couchsmash

The translation for entrega said nothing but "turn in," where am I supposed to get "deliver" from? Not that "you turn in the food" makes much sense, but neither do a lot of DL's sentences.

5 years ago

droma
droma

entregar = to deliver/to hand over/to give/to turn in

4 years ago

LindaHill

Can it also mean bring?

4 years ago

droma
droma

I think that "traer"

He brings the food. = él trae la comida.

With that being said, I think if you used "entraga" a Spanish speaking person would understand. Just an opinion. I could be wrong.

4 years ago

blackjackduo

Well, "turn in" does sort of mean "deliver", doesn't it?

2 years ago

philippontheroad

why is "delivere" not given as a translation for "entrega"? any ideas? is this case a special spanish expression?

5 years ago

Babella

I don't know in English, but "delivere" doesn't exist in Spanish; the most similar word is "delibere" and it comes from "deliberar" (to deliberate).

5 years ago

droma
droma

Babella --- I think that he meant "deliver" rather than "delivere"

4 years ago

pobladelduc

i put you bring the meal, that was marked wrong too, deliver, bring is the same in my mind

4 years ago

LindaHill

"Deliver" has the connotation of a professional service providing the meal in return for payment. "Bring" has the connotation of someone bringing a home-cooked meal. However, a professional service still could "bring a meal" and a home cook still could "deliver" the meal. (I am thinking of a neighbor dropping off a casserole after a funeral.)

4 years ago

lazlay

When do I use tu, and usted?

4 years ago

couchsmash
couchsmash

In conversation, it depends on social context. "Tú" is the informal "you," while "usted" is the formal "you," generally used for respecting elders, authorities, strangers, etc. Either one should be accepted on here as long as you conjugate correctly: "Tú entregas" or "Usted entrega" (conjugated the same as he/she/it).

4 years ago

LindaHill

I put "lunch." My answer should be accepted. Does anyone know why it wasn't?

4 years ago

couchsmash
couchsmash

"comida" just means "food" in general. "Lunch" is "almuerzo"

4 years ago

LindaHill

Gracias. I guess what this means is that DuoLinguo is trying to weed out a translation that has gotten too much positive reinforcement when it really should not be acceptable.

4 years ago

duck_ry
duck_ry

In my high school Spanish class, we were taught that usted is formal 3rd person. Is it that or is it formal 2nd person? Help please.

2 years ago

couchsmash
couchsmash

Usted is the formal 2nd person, as in the formal version of "you." However, its verbs are conjugated the same as third person. There's just one kind of third person, no formal/informal. For example, "Tú entregas la comida"........ "Usted entrega la comida" ......... "Ella entrega la comida." "You deliver the food" informal........"You deliver the food" formal........"She delivers the food."

2 years ago

duck_ry
duck_ry

bless

2 years ago

HelenAlford

I'm a little confused (again). Don't 'usted' forms of verbs end in the same endings as for 'ellas' or 'ellos'? - According to the Collins Verbs book they do!!

2 years ago

couchsmash
couchsmash

Not quite. 'Usted' verbs end the same way as 'él' and 'ella' verbs. 'Ustedes' verbs are the ones that end the same as 'ellos' and 'ellas.'

2 years ago

NoOneTellsIt
NoOneTellsIt

Why won't it accept "You are delivering the food"?

1 year ago

WillReinha2

"You are delivering" would be "Usted esta entregando".

7 months ago

mymomrox

Pizza! ☺☻☺☻

1 year ago

Navashield

I learned entregar as being "hand over", is that incorrect? Note that I learned this in a spanish class.

1 year ago

Jello.jiggles

I tapped you and it appered twice. Any thoughts on that?

1 year ago

Alena436056

[Insert annoyed Fry facial expression]

1 year ago

nathanchan31

"You hand in the food" is accepted.

1 year ago

AyaMayume

can the word "Entrega" also mean "Bring"?

1 year ago

AyaMayume

This does not sound correct...

1 year ago

kris909157

entregar to give? not in my dictionary that way

1 year ago

WesleyVeiga

Usted entrega la comida

1 year ago

Sharon39829

Because it's plural.it's entrega and if it's Yo it would be entregan?

1 year ago

skepticalways

Sharon39... No, usted is the SINGULAR form of the formal term for "you." It is the term used as a polite form for people you do not know, or for people to whom you are supposed to show respect, like an elder, teacher or anyone in a high position. Usted uses the same verb form as singular 3rd-person pronouns (he, she, it, formal you entrega). Theinformal you uses *tú entregas.

Ustedes is The PLURAL form of the formal "you", and takes the 3rd-person plural verb, entregan.* so, anytime you find a formal "you," remember to "kick it downstairs" in the conjugation chart to 3rd person.

The proper verb for 1st-person Yo is entrego. I hope this helps; if I made any mistakes, my more experienced forum friends, feel free to correct me. :-)

1 year ago

SamWaggone1

How would you say "you deliver food" as a statement of occupation? Because i translated it that way and got it wrong.

1 year ago

TheArgo2

no offence,but why is your profile picture upside down?

9 months ago

NysaClark1

You deliver the food into your mouth. Jajajajajajaja

1 year ago

Emoree8

I said you turn in the food and it said that I was wrong it said you hand in the food

11 months ago

Mirella683897

Entrega is not one of the option. And why should not be entregas?

11 months ago

AZIZEYOUNE

you should be deported

9 months ago

StephenStent

If the question had been to give it should have been dar entragar means to deliver

6 months ago

joyceluna3

didn't I just use "da" for give food?

6 months ago

cseverin80
cseverin80

WAITR...

5 months ago

Brent713454

It seems that when we make an error, the correction is not necessarily the one we have on this discussion page.
I received "You gave the food". There are so many versions of Spanish it can get confusing once we start mixing words together. Can anyone tell me which Spanish we are learning on Duolingo & where we can apply it most effectively, Spain, Mexico ........... Thanks

3 months ago