Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik denk dat je je vergist."

Translation:I think that you are mistaken.

3 years ago

19 Comments


merryvz

Is this a typo or do we really say 'je je' together as one word? when I listen to the voice I do not hear 'je je'.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's not a typo, the sentence is correct. The second "je" is a reflexive pronoun, part of the verb "zich vergissen" (to be mistaken).

You are right that the audio is pretty terrible, I can't hear the second "je" either.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Is the audio terrible? Or is it said this way in normal speech? We leave out and/or run together a lot of words when speaking English casually at a normal speed (I'm going to go often comes out sounding like Uhgonnago or even gonnago). Portuguese, and to a lesser extent Spanish, do the same, so I assume Dutch does also.

3 years ago

merryvz

oke, bedankt. I think my trouble is concreting grammar and sentence structure. Some of it makes sense and flows easily, and other portions not so easy. Thanks.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

The technical term for this is the 'mediopassive' voice, where by using a reflexive pronoun you express the kinds of thing you'd use the passive voice for in English.

3 years ago

DriesBrinkman

"ik denk dat jij je vergist" should also be correct. The voice sounds like it.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

if you listen at slow speed it's clearly je je, at normal speed it's just jij, the TTS is just horrible.

2 years ago

echtgaaf
echtgaaf

That is true. But it gives more focus on YOU. It's a bit more direct.

2 years ago

deguo
deguo

I though the reflexive was supposed to go after the verb?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Everything after 'dat' is a subordinate clause: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

How do you say the opposite - that someone is right? :)

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Ik denk dat je gelijk hebt.

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

"Gissen" is from the same roots as English's "guess". They mean roughly the same thing -- to suppose something to be true without being sure of it. With the addition of "ver-" to make "vergissen" we get "to suppose incorrectly".

This will help me remember the word itself, but not necessarily that it's a reflexive verb.

1 month ago

MandyTyler

I just can't understand why you would use 'je' twice....it makes no sense to an English speaker! "I think that you you are mistaken" ?? (PS, there is no point in explaining to me in 'grammar speak'....Passive and reflexives and things....yet another foreign language to me!!) Can anyone help me get my head around it??

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Think of the second je as meaning yourself. It becomes you yourself forget. I'll venture into grammar speak here and explain that yourself is a reflexive in English, it reflects the action back on the subject. You sort of need to pick up on some of the grammar term foreign language to really benefit from the discussion, it's like any other field, there are some specialized terms. As for why - Dutch just requires it more than English does, it's one of the differences in the language.. English has some that are commonly used like this. You hurt yourself. You listen to yourself. You think to yourself. They're sort of understood in Englisha lot, when you say I shaved, it's usually understood that you shaved yourself, so the reflexive isn't used. They are confusing when we encounter them in a language that uses them.

2 years ago

MandyTyler

Thank you so much! :-)

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I translated it as "I think you're wrong," and it was accepted. What I am curious about is whether the Dutch "Ik denk dat je je vergist" is the more common way to express this idea, because I think that "I think you're wrong" is more common than "I think you're mistaken" (that is, translating according to what sounds more natural/common, rather than only using a more literal translation).

1 year ago

lQWfKaAZ

I put, 'I think that you forget yourself', so if this doesn't mean that how would you say it?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To forget = vergeten

9 months ago